KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

line / counter line

Russian translation: тема / контрапункт


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line / counter line
Russian translation:тема / контрапункт
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

03:53 Jan 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: line / counter line
"Pianists and organists as far back as Bach had used independence to play a line with one hand and a counter line with the other," Jim Chopin told MD's Rick Mattingly in 1994.
Andrew Vdovin
тема и контрапункт
Explanation:
There are no subordinate roles in polyphony - each voice has equal importance, hence the term. It is up to the performer to articulate in such way that each voice is being heard. Regardless, the quoted Jim Chopin apparently has a rather vague idea about polyphony, as he pictures the Clavier (i.e. the organ, harpsichord etc.) performers of Bach and pre-Bach period as some kind of Shiva multi-arm creatures, as three- and four-part polyphony was common practice at the time.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Точно! Я тоже наконец-то вспомнил, что так оно и называецца. Nice comments, Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5первый голос/второй голос
Yuliya Gritsyuk
4мелодия и контрмелодия
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4тема и контрапункт
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3..
Nikolai Muraviev


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мелодия и контрмелодия


Explanation:
"Я хотел бы найти выражение для двуединства, хотел бы написать главы и периоды, где постоянно ощущалась бы мелодия и контрмелодия, где многообразию постоянно сопутствовало бы единство, шутке - серьезность. Потому что единственно в том и состоит для меня жизнь, в таком раскачивании между двумя полюсами, в непрерывном движений туда и сюда между двумя основами мироздания. "

Герман Гессе

http://www.hesse.ru/books/read/?book=kurortnik&page=9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-17 04:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Использование среднего и басового звучания в тремоло у Барриоса очень полифонично. Игра большим пальцем — это не просто гармонический аккомпанемент к мелодии тремоло, но это почти всегда контр мелодия с превосходным ощущением каждой струны."

http://www.abc-guitar.narod.ru/pages/barrios1.htm


Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
первый голос/второй голос


Explanation:
в многоголосии, Ya zakonchila musykalnuyu shkolu, zdes rech idet o mnogogolosii, kogda mozhet byt neskolko golosov (melodiy) odna iz nih dominiruyushaya, oni to shodatsa, to rashodatsa, ochen krasivo, kak pazniye partitury (pervaya partiya, vtoraya partiya i t.d.) v horovom penii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 05:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f.e.:Фу́га (от лат. fuga — «бегство», «погоня») — музыкальная форма, являющаяся наивысшим достижением полифонической музыки. В фуге присутствует несколько голосов, каждый из которых в соответствии со строгими правилами повторяет, в основном или изменённом виде, тему — короткую мелодию, проходящую через всю фугу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 05:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иоганн Себастьян Бах - гений полифонической музыки

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тема и контрапункт


Explanation:
There are no subordinate roles in polyphony - each voice has equal importance, hence the term. It is up to the performer to articulate in such way that each voice is being heard. Regardless, the quoted Jim Chopin apparently has a rather vague idea about polyphony, as he pictures the Clavier (i.e. the organ, harpsichord etc.) performers of Bach and pre-Bach period as some kind of Shiva multi-arm creatures, as three- and four-part polyphony was common practice at the time.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Точно! Я тоже наконец-то вспомнил, что так оно и называецца. Nice comments, Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..


Explanation:
.. вести одну тему (мелодию, мелодическую линию) правой рукой и другую - левой.

Вообще-то - мелодия и контрапункт. Но здесь, похоже, речь о джазе, и там партия левой и правой руки могут быть "равноправными".

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 43