KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

the limits are working together

Russian translation: the limBs are working together


06:21 Jan 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: the limits are working together
MD: How do you go about tackling difficult patterns?
Keith: You have to start slowly and isolate the limbs. I'll start with maybe the right hand with right foot, and then add the left hand and left foot. Usually you're playing combinations of singles, doubles, and flams, so to know **how the limits are working together** helps it all come together much more quickly than thinking about each limb separately. Being able to play anything at different tempos is always a challenge and a great thing to practice.

Речь о развитии у барабанщика координации путем исполнения разными конечностями разных ритмических комбинаций из одиночных и двойных ударов и форшлагов. Cлегка застрял с этими limits.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:the limBs are working together
Explanation:
Мне думается, здесь опечатка. Вероятно это распознанная речь или чуть недовычитанный сканированный текст. Это же интервью, правильно?

Не вписыватся limits - очень за уши притянуто. Если же предположить, что речь идет о limbs - no problem.
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Ну, точно, блин! Теперь все на свои места встало. Большое спасибо, Марина!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the limBs are working together
Marina Mrouga
3 +1ограничения связаны между собой
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ограничения связаны между собой


Explanation:
эти пределы работают совместно...

Может, не мудрствовать лукаво? Музыкант тренируется "на пределе", он должен ощущать, как эти пределы взаимодействуют...


Еще одно предположение: это не опечатка? "limbs" - "limits"? Тогда бы все стало логично.


Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: николай, извините, вообще не заметила вашего предположения.
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the limBs are working together


Explanation:
Мне думается, здесь опечатка. Вероятно это распознанная речь или чуть недовычитанный сканированный текст. Это же интервью, правильно?

Не вписыватся limits - очень за уши притянуто. Если же предположить, что речь идет о limbs - no problem.

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ну, точно, блин! Теперь все на свои места встало. Большое спасибо, Марина!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Вот и я тоже думаю: опечатка
1 hr
  -> спасибо