KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

the sound thinking behind

Russian translation: продуманная конструкция (барабанов этой серии) отражает...


08:55 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / drums
English term or phrase: the sound thinking behind
There has been a lot of excitement about Pearl's new Reference Series drums ever since they were launched at this year's NAMM show. I recall thinking, 'Why are they bringing out another series of 'custom' drums when they already have Masterworks?' My question was very quickly answered when I visited their stand.
***The sound thinking behind this series*** follows Pearl's research and design team's detailed accounts of all the sets that they have custom built for players worldwide.

Стоит ли тут пытаться как-нибудь обыграть слово sound?
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:продуманная конструкция (барабанов этой серии) отражает...
Explanation:
как-нибудь так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-15 09:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Андрей, пардон, не сразу понял, о чем Вы. О возможной игре слов... да как ее здесь передать? Разве что вставить "продуманная в акустическом аспекте"
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Sergey! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3продуманная конструкция (барабанов этой серии) отражает...
Sergey Savchenko
4тщательная разработка барабанных установок этой серии проводилась с учетом
Yuliya Gritsyuk
3 +1в этой серии по-новому зазвучали.../слышны отзвуки...
Katya Filatova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
продуманная конструкция (барабанов этой серии) отражает...


Explanation:
как-нибудь так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-15 09:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Андрей, пардон, не сразу понял, о чем Вы. О возможной игре слов... да как ее здесь передать? Разве что вставить "продуманная в акустическом аспекте"

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Sergey! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast
23 mins

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Игры слов здесь не больше, чем в названии залива Puget Sound в Такоме. Саймон несомненно прав.
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в этой серии по-новому зазвучали.../слышны отзвуки...


Explanation:
исследования Перла и....

это если пытаться обыграть : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-15 09:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-моему, sound thinking здесь не о конструкции, а о правильном (маркетинговом) расчете

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: абсолютно точно. Я бы перевела как "тщательно продуманный подход..."
2 hrs
  -> спасибо! похоже, мы уже не одни : ) (см. asker note)

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тщательная разработка барабанных установок этой серии проводилась с учетом


Explanation:
sound - полный, совершенный, тщательный

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian