KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

set your pants on fire

Russian translation: заставит вас выскочить из штанов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set your pants on fire
Russian translation:заставит вас выскочить из штанов
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

15:14 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / drums
English term or phrase: set your pants on fire
I'm happily married to another brand, but after hearing this drum set and using it on a gig, I think I'll have to start saving my pennies and investing in one, before they are all gone! Don't risk disappointment, readers; this set will ***set your pants on fire*** and without burning a major hole in your pocket.

Dear colleagues!
Здесь очень хотелось бы сохранить метафору "штанов", поскольку там далее идет про "дыру в кармане" (в смысле, ударная установка не особо дорогая) и т.п. Но вот пока ничего дельного не придумывается.
Может, кто-нибудь чего-нибудь присоветует?
Andrew Vdovin
заставит вас выскочить из штанов
Explanation:
но без штанов не оставит (это к дырке)
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Nice version indeed! Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4заставит вас выскочить из штановsalavat
3 +1писать кипятком
Alexander Tkach
3как следует задаст вам (тебе) огонька
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
заставит вас выскочить из штанов


Explanation:
но без штанов не оставит (это к дырке)

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Nice version indeed! Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Tkach: Кстати, вполне уместно :)
4 mins
  -> Спасибо Александр!

agree  Illa69: I like your approach too:)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katya Filatova: я б добавила "от радости", для ясности, а то мало ли из-за чего из штанов выпрыгивают.. : ))
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю Вас!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
писать кипятком


Explanation:
Вариант, конечно, провокационный и не совсем цензурный - но в некоторых контекстах может быть уместен :)

Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I love this, but they are probably better off with the other option since they need to preserve the play on words later. What a shame!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
как следует задаст вам (тебе) огонька


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8