KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

to "A-B"

Russian translation: см.


06:59 Apr 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / drums
English term or phrase: to "A-B"
While I personally did not have the opportunity to "A-B" the ash shells against maple or birch equivalents, Tony Gallino explained that Nir Z (John Mayer) did test white ash and maple kits with the same specifications.

Речь идет о корпусах барабанов, изготовленных из ясеня.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Примерно так: "провести сравнительный анализ", "разложить по полочкам".
В такой-то характеристике лучше тот материал, в такой-то этот.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Sergey! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Sergey Savchenko
3разобрать "по косточкам"
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to "a-b"
см.


Explanation:
Примерно так: "провести сравнительный анализ", "разложить по полочкам".
В такой-то характеристике лучше тот материал, в такой-то этот.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Sergey! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to "a-b"
разобрать "по косточкам"


Explanation:
Похоже, имеется в виду перечислить все особенности по принципу:
а) ...
б) ...


Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 43