KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

took the instrument in another direction

Russian translation: показал инструмент совершенно с другой стороны


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:took the instrument in another direction
Russian translation:показал инструмент совершенно с другой стороны
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:48 Apr 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / drumming
English term or phrase: took the instrument in another direction
I'm sure there is some commonality in our view due to having arrived at a certain level, so to speak, and of having shared the experience of going through these processes. Yet at the same time we have a unique way of expressing it. We are different. But that's a lofty and humbling thing, associating me with part of the evolution of the instrument and the skills required.
But again, only talking about the skill necessary to enable that to happen is reductionistic. There are a lot of guys out there with skills who have not contributed to the evolution of the instrument. It's about more than that, or about aspects and phenomena other than just skill.
When you look at Elvin Jones at the time of his emergence, he ***took the instrument in another direction*** because of his approach and what he was saying. So what are you saying? It's an emotive language. It's an aesthetic.

Здесь проф. барабанщик рассуждает об игре на ударных и обо всех своих коллегах-барабанщиках в целом.
Не очень понятен смысл фразы - please advise.
Andrew Vdovin
показал инструмент/ ударные совершенно с другой стороны
Explanation:
или заставил ударные звучать по-новому/ открыл новую сторону ударных инструментов
я думаю сдесь говорится о новой философии игры на ударных. Из любимой Вики:
Elvin Jones' sense of timing, polyrhythms, dynamics, timbre, and legato phrasing - as well as the sheer mass of sound he produced - brought the drumset to the foreground.(!!! давно ли ударные стали на передний план?) Jones was touted by Life Magazine as "the world's greatest rhythmic drummer", and his free-flowing style (!) was a major influence on many leading rock drummers
помимо всего прочего он еще и учил:Educator

Elvin Jones's handprints in ceramic tile at Juan-les-Pins (1976)

Jones, who taught regularly, often took part in clinics, played in schools, and gave free concerts in prisons. His lessons emphasized music history as well as drumming technique. (оттуда же)
- а значит у него была своя метода

p/s it's just logics. u r welcome to disagree =)
Selected response from:

Irene Myronova
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2показал инструмент/ ударные совершенно с другой стороныIrene Myronova
4полностью изменил исполнительскую концепцию
Nico Rhodionoff
3 +1Выводит инструмент за рамки
Vladimir Konoplitsky
3придал инструменту совершенно новый смыслVladimir Koryagin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
придал инструменту совершенно новый смысл


Explanation:
Или что-то в этом роде

Vladimir Koryagin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nico Rhodionoff: другой смысл он придал не инструменту, а игре на нем
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
показал инструмент/ ударные совершенно с другой стороны


Explanation:
или заставил ударные звучать по-новому/ открыл новую сторону ударных инструментов
я думаю сдесь говорится о новой философии игры на ударных. Из любимой Вики:
Elvin Jones' sense of timing, polyrhythms, dynamics, timbre, and legato phrasing - as well as the sheer mass of sound he produced - brought the drumset to the foreground.(!!! давно ли ударные стали на передний план?) Jones was touted by Life Magazine as "the world's greatest rhythmic drummer", and his free-flowing style (!) was a major influence on many leading rock drummers
помимо всего прочего он еще и учил:Educator

Elvin Jones's handprints in ceramic tile at Juan-les-Pins (1976)

Jones, who taught regularly, often took part in clinics, played in schools, and gave free concerts in prisons. His lessons emphasized music history as well as drumming technique. (оттуда же)
- а значит у него была своя метода

p/s it's just logics. u r welcome to disagree =)

Irene Myronova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
1 hr

agree  Natalya Boyce: заставил инструмент зазвучать инaчe / по-новому
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Выводит инструмент за рамки


Explanation:
Все правы, со всеми согласен :)
Просто ещё одна вариация)

Или _выходит за рамки инструмента_ (в смысле выжимает из него больше, чем инструмент может позволить :))

Vladimir Konoplitsky
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: class!
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полностью изменил исполнительскую концепцию


Explanation:


Nico Rhodionoff
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52