KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

special on numerous fronts

Russian translation: присуща многогранность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special on numerous fronts
Russian translation:присуща многогранность
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:31 Apr 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / drumming
English term or phrase: special on numerous fronts
Whether you marvel at his extended improvisations with Frank Zappa, Randy Waldman, Allan Holdsworth, Karizma, or Jing Chi, or you simply enjoy the grace of his timekeeping with the pop elite, including Celine Dion, Ricky Martin, LeAnn Rhimes, Faith Hill, Megadeth, Andrea Bocelli, and Sting, there's no denying that his drumming is special on numerous fronts.

"Особенный в своей многоплановости"?
Andrew Vdovin
присуща многогранность
Explanation:
...нет сомнений, что технике его игры присуща многогранность
(многоплановость)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2008-04-23 10:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....его техника игры на ударных охватывает широкий жанровый диапазон
Selected response from:

xxxbrave_mushro
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4уникальна во многих смыслах
Katya Filatova
4 +1присуща многогранностьxxxbrave_mushro
3одинаково неповторима в великом множестве стилейselma232
3отличaeтся по мнoгим cтaтьям / aспeктaм
Natalya Boyce
3выделяется по многим характеристикам
Sergey Savchenko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выделяется по многим характеристикам


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
присуща многогранность


Explanation:
...нет сомнений, что технике его игры присуща многогранность
(многоплановость)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2008-04-23 10:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....его техника игры на ударных охватывает широкий жанровый диапазон

xxxbrave_mushro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aiman Sagatova
37 mins
  -> спасибо

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отличaeтся по мнoгим cтaтьям / aспeктaм


Explanation:
can suggest this

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
уникальна во многих смыслах


Explanation:
..., ясно одно: его исполнительская манера во многих смыслах уникальна.

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrave_mushro: все-таки лучший вариант
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nico Rhodionoff: строй переведенного фрагмента отличается от оригинала, но подкупает тем, что не звучит, как перевод с басруманского и отражает смысл. Очень хороший вариант!
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  A-lexx: Ёмко и со вкусом
2 days5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
одинаково неповторима в великом множестве стилей


Explanation:
В качестве далеко не лучшего варианта.

selma232
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian