KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

musical statement

Russian translation: классно сыграть


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make a musical statement
Russian translation:классно сыграть
Entered by: Vitals

08:34 Apr 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / drumming
English term or phrase: musical statement
MD: I was really struck with your interpretation of Steely Dan's "Aja" on the Jeff Richman record, The Royal Dan. How did you approach reinterpreting Steve Gadd’s classic solo in "Aja"?
Vinnie: Personally, I would rather have not done it. Steve made such a great **musical statement.**

Здесь барабанщик Vinnie говорит, что, хотя Steve Gadd в свое время прекрасно исполнил партии ударных, однако при записи "римейка" той же песни Vinnie пришлось все-таки сыграть эти партии несколько на иной манер.
Andrew Vdovin
так классно сыграл
Explanation:
Здесь речь не столько о "musical statement" сколько о фразе "to make a statement" = выразиться, высказаться, сделать утверждение. Так что, думаю. тут просто на музыкальный лад о том же. Особого изящества фразы тут не видно.
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4так классно сыграл
Vitals
5Лучше бы и не пытался... Он так хорошо это сделал!
Sergei Leshchinsky
3 +2выдал тaкoe музыкaльнoe чудо / тaкoй музыкaльный шeдeвp
Natalya Boyce
2расширить музыкальные горизонты
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
так классно сыграл


Explanation:
Здесь речь не столько о "musical statement" сколько о фразе "to make a statement" = выразиться, высказаться, сделать утверждение. Так что, думаю. тут просто на музыкальный лад о том же. Особого изящества фразы тут не видно.

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  A-lexx: Как вариант: устоил отличное шоу
5 hrs
  -> possible

agree  Sergei Leshchinsky: слишком разговорно... допустит ли контекст?
8 hrs
  -> as far as I can see, the context is VERY informal (judging from all other excepts from this interview)

agree  selma232: Еxcerpts :-); "все сказал тогда своим исполнением". // ё betcha :-)
14 hrs
  -> все --> всё :) thanks for your version, I am sure it fits the context well

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выдал тaкoe музыкaльнoe чудо / тaкoй музыкaльный шeдeвp


Explanation:
can suggest this

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  A-lexx
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
расширить музыкальные горизонты


Explanation:
-

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Лучше бы и не пытался... Он так хорошо это сделал!


Explanation:
что тут сказать...

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian