KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

backphrasing

Russian translation: опережение ритма


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backphrasing
Russian translation:опережение ритма
Entered by: Dimo

18:11 Aug 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: backphrasing
It's a musical term, and unfortunately all the dictionaries I got near at hand fail to give the translation and I even don't dispose of an explanation. Hoping for your help. Thank you in advance.
Dimo
опережение ритма (рваный ритм)
Explanation:
being ahead of the beat (i.e. earlier -which is why it's sometimes called backphrasing)
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you this must be it, 'cos it fits in the situations I heard it said. This word haunted me for a pretty long time. Thanks again. Good luck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
4 +1опережение ритма (рваный ритм)
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Синкопирование, синкопировать
Mark Vaintroub
4backphrasing: Playing the melody so that it lags behind the beat.xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
опережение ритма (рваный ритм)


Explanation:
being ahead of the beat (i.e. earlier -which is why it's sometimes called backphrasing)


    Reference: http://www.jsmusic.org.uk/music/metre_index.html
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you this must be it, 'cos it fits in the situations I heard it said. This word haunted me for a pretty long time. Thanks again. Good luck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Khalimov: но рваный ритм это все-таки рэг-тайм
14 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
Некоторые находки:

1.Rhythm operates within the framework of metre. Metre without rhythm is a bit like going to book shop and saying "Can I have a book that's seven centimetres thick please?" Even though we often talk about "rhythmic accuracy" or "keeping rhythm", rhythm is usually everything that happens apart from the main beats of the metre. Thus, a really expressive jazz singer will be usually ahead of the beat (i.e. earlier - which is why it's sometimes called backphrasing), using subtle microtimings that give an illusion of being totally free of constraint, while remaining within a metric framework.

Справки: http://www.jsmusic.org.uk/music/metre_index.html.

2. Backphrasing----------means: someone will be singing out of time.
From the glossary of Cabaret/Broadway words and phrases that have been translated into standard musician language.
Справки: http://www.rondavisson.com/jokes3.html.

Надеюсь, поможет. Удачи!





Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Khalimov
4 mins

agree  Yelena.
5 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backphrasing: Playing the melody so that it lags behind the beat.


Explanation:
backphrasing: Playing the melody so that it lags behind the beat. Most of the
melody will seem to be ЂlateЂ but it will end up at the same place by the last note!

http://harp.rounder.com/rounder/catalog/bylabel/roun/1/11576...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above phrase is the exact quote from the (dictionary) site

xxxOleg Pashuk

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Синкопирование, синкопировать


Explanation:
Скорее всего речь идет именно об этом - то есть о ритмическом смещении, что характерно для джазовой музыки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя чаще всего синкопирование - это ритмическое опрежение

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: syncopation - a temporary displacement of the regular metrical accent in music caused typically by stressing the weak beat?
21 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Опять мы мыслим в унисон! Первое что пришло в голову.
3 hrs