KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

drum booth

Russian translation: комната барабанщика


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drum booth
Russian translation:комната барабанщика
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

04:35 May 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / drums
English term or phrase: drum booth
With the top head soaking up so much energy, the bottom head and the snares that rest upon it can't respond as dynamically. Think about it in the same way you might think of an acoustically-treated room. With heavy and absorbent material on the walls, sound waves don't carry as much. While this is something you want in a mixing room or **drum booth**, for example, it's not something you would necessarily like in a snare drum. Snares are normally expected to resonate and respond to sound pressure.

Речь о малом барабане.
Andrew Vdovin
комната барабанщика
Explanation:
Каморка такая на студиях, со звукоизоляцией.

Ну как вот здесь:
http://nota-music.ru/galeri/bas.html
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Roman! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1комната барабанщика
Roman Karabaev
3кабина(кабинка) барабанщика
Anastasia Soldatenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
комната барабанщика


Explanation:
Каморка такая на студиях, со звукоизоляцией.

Ну как вот здесь:
http://nota-music.ru/galeri/bas.html

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Roman! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernsucht
17 mins

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кабина(кабинка) барабанщика


Explanation:
можно ещё "будка барабанщика" - говорят и то и другое... =)

Anastasia Soldatenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian