KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

in a big rock sort of way

Russian translation: очень по-рок-н-рольному


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a big rock sort of way
Russian translation:очень по-рок-н-рольному
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:53 Feb 9, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / drumkit cymbals
English term or phrase: in a big rock sort of way
Regular riding on the cymbal also resulted in a low pitch, but very powerful and cutting – just about what you’d expect from a cymbal that gigantic!
What was surprising was how very musical this cymbal was – in a big rock sort of way.

Что-то не выходит сформулировать нормально по-русски - please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
по-рок-н-рольному!
Explanation:

как вариант
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Nikolai! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2по-рок-н-рольному!
Nikolai Muraviev
3 +1в стиле настоящих рок-групп/рокеров
Andrey Rykov
4забойно!
Ol_Besh
3полный угар!
Ekaterina Omelicheva


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в стиле настоящих рок-групп/рокеров


Explanation:
можно "профессиональных"

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по-рок-н-рольному!


Explanation:

как вариант

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Nikolai! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: да, или "чисто/очень по-рок-н-рольному"!
1 hr
  -> "чиста канкретна по-рокнролльному"! :) (спасибо!)

agree  Anna Semyonova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
забойно!


Explanation:
Был раньше такой термин...

:)

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полный угар!


Explanation:
Думаю,такой вариант возможен,если общая стилистика текста позволяет.

Ekaterina Omelicheva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian