KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

smoky

Russian translation: насыщенный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoky
Russian translation:насыщенный
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:32 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / cymbals
English term or phrase: smoky
SABIAN has introduced HHX Manhattan Jazz, a range of cymbals created for discerning players in search of the dark, **smoky** cymbal tones of those great jazz drummers whose legendary sounds made history.

And in comparison of Wild Rides and Wild Crush Rides, the Wild Rides are washy, jazzy, and **smoky** at higher volumes, while the Crush Rides are clean when shouldered at higher volumes, and somewhat muddy when played as a normal ride.

The sound is dry, with lots of “tah”, instantly harkening back to the **smoky** jazz sounds of yesterday.


Речь идет о звучании тарелок в ударной установке. Smoky sound – вот как это по-русски обозвать?
Andrew Vdovin
Smoky sound
Explanation:
Smoky sound – насыщенное звучание ( как вариант ).
Так как вот в этом предложении:"The sound is dry, with lots of “tah”, instantly harkening back to the **smoky** jazz sounds of yesterday.", - речь идёт о Сухом звучании:В этом Сухом Звучаии, со множеством "tah", тотчас же пожелаешь вернуться к прошлому "насыщенному" джазовому звуку.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Balabanov
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Nicholas! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Smoky sound
Nicholas Balabanov
3*
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
плотный, густой.
(вариант)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2009-02-10 08:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мрачноватый,
насыщенный

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 43

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Smoky sound


Explanation:
Smoky sound – насыщенное звучание ( как вариант ).
Так как вот в этом предложении:"The sound is dry, with lots of “tah”, instantly harkening back to the **smoky** jazz sounds of yesterday.", - речь идёт о Сухом звучании:В этом Сухом Звучаии, со множеством "tah", тотчас же пожелаешь вернуться к прошлому "насыщенному" джазовому звуку.

Nicholas Balabanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Nicholas! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nata Wise
2 mins
  -> Thank you