KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

within the orders

Russian translation: в рядах


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within the orders
Russian translation:в рядах
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

17:30 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / cymbals
English term or phrase: within the orders
Within the popular Rude and 2002 cymbal lines, Paiste recently unveiled a new category – another family **within the orders,** if you will – called Wild. And it was these Wild cymbals that made up the bulk of my review haul. Within the Rude family, I received the new Wild Crashes in 17”, 18”, 19” and 20” sizes. Within the 2002s, the new specimens I received were Wild Chinas in 15”, 17”, 19” and 21” versions; the tantalizing Wild Crush Rides (for smash-and-mash fans) in 18”, 19”, and 20” sizes; and some Wild Hats in 14” and 15” sizes.

Речь идет о новой разновидности тарелок, которую начала выпускать компания Paiste.
Andrew Vdovin
...еще одно семейство, так сказать, в рядах (присутствующих)
Explanation:
The original is s a little picturesque, but that's what the meaning is.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...еще одно семейство, так сказать, в рядах (присутствующих)The Misha
4 +1в рамках своего/разработанного ассортимента
Karina Pavlysh
3по индивидуальному заказу
sokolniki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по индивидуальному заказу


Explanation:
по индивидуальному заказу

sokolniki
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...еще одно семейство, так сказать, в рядах (присутствующих)


Explanation:
The original is s a little picturesque, but that's what the meaning is.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jill Conklin Achkasova: yes, synonym to "within the Rude/2002 lines." In animal classification, order is a larger classification than family (here we have a new group within a group)
1 hr
  -> I don't know much about classification of animals, but thanks anyway

agree  Anna Semyonova
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в рамках своего/разработанного ассортимента


Explanation:
да, похоже, Вы правы - здесь имеется ввиду предварительно продуманная последовательность (order)/план производства видов товара

Karina Pavlysh
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Akulov
1 hr