KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

state-of-the-world agitation

Russian translation: после песни "Politik", которая способна поколебать наше мироощущение; после песни "Politik", сотрясающей основы мироздания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after Politik's state-of-the-world agitation
Russian translation:после песни "Politik", которая способна поколебать наше мироощущение; после песни "Politik", сотрясающей основы мироздания
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

05:46 Dec 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: state-of-the-world agitation
The oldest song here,it soothes the brow after Politik's state-of-the-world agitation.
tin
...после песни "Politik", которая способна поколебать наше мироощущение.
Explanation:
...после песни "Politik", которая (будоражит и )напоминает о том, чо мир может рухнуть.

...после песни "Politik", которая расшатывает наше представление о том, как устроен мир.

...после песни "Politik", которая расшатывает самые основы нашего представления о том, как устроен мир.

..после песни "Politik", которая затрагивает основы основ.

...после песни "Politik", сотрясающей основы мироздания.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...после песни "Politik", которая способна поколебать наше мироощущение.xxxVera Fluhr
4актуальные проблемы современности
Nikita Kobrin
3Somewhat liberal translation...
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Somewhat liberal translation...


Explanation:
Старейшая из наших песен; она расслабляет и успокаивает нервы после всемирных катаклизмов от Politik.

(is 'Politik' a name of the group?)


Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
актуальные проблемы современности


Explanation:
In this passage the author is talking about the song "Politik" from the album "A Rush of Blood to the Head" by the britpop band Coldplay. I would translate it the following way:

Это самая старая песня здесь. Она позволяет расслабиться после жесткой "Politik", посвященной актуальным проблемам современности.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...после песни "Politik", которая способна поколебать наше мироощущение.


Explanation:
...после песни "Politik", которая (будоражит и )напоминает о том, чо мир может рухнуть.

...после песни "Politik", которая расшатывает наше представление о том, как устроен мир.

...после песни "Politik", которая расшатывает самые основы нашего представления о том, как устроен мир.

..после песни "Politik", которая затрагивает основы основ.

...после песни "Politik", сотрясающей основы мироздания.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Неплохой набор вариантов!
2 days42 mins
  -> спасибо. C наступающим!

agree  Kirill Semenov: "устои мироустройства" несправедливо забыты ;)
95 days
  -> Верно! Спасибо, Кирилл