KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

a handful of airings

Russian translation: пара (несколько) прослушиваний


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a handful of airings
Russian translation:пара (несколько) прослушиваний
Entered by: Oleg Prots

05:59 Dec 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: a handful of airings
Those who enjoy burrowing for hidden depths will find there is little here that won't be grasped within a handful of airings.
tin
за пару прослушиваний
Explanation:
I believe 'airing' here stands similar to 'run-through'. The author supposedly meant that the song (composition) is pretty straightforward and after you listen to it for a couple of times, there remains nothing new to be uncovered in it.
The translation would be smth like this:

Любители искать глубокий смысл в музыке не найдут в этой песне(композиции) ничего глубоко скрытого, что нельзя было бы уловить за пару прослушиваний.
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4за пару прослушиваний
Oleg Prots
4 +1пара прогонов в эфире
Nikita Kobrin
4 -1торможение; нажатие на тормозаxxxVera Fluhr
3 -1см.ниже:tourist


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
торможение; нажатие на тормоза


Explanation:
Так получается, но честно говоря, мне непонятно, что, собственно, автор хочет сказать этой фразой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 06:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Значение этого выражения я нашла в словаре сленга, так что я не удивлюсь, если окажется, что у него есть и другое значение. А то больно уж фраза какая-то не такая получается...Торможение в ней как-то не по делу.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikita Kobrin: No, the words "a handful of airings" have nothing to do with "торможение; нажатие на тормоза" in the given context.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
за пару прослушиваний


Explanation:
I believe 'airing' here stands similar to 'run-through'. The author supposedly meant that the song (composition) is pretty straightforward and after you listen to it for a couple of times, there remains nothing new to be uncovered in it.
The translation would be smth like this:

Любители искать глубокий смысл в музыке не найдут в этой песне(композиции) ничего глубоко скрытого, что нельзя было бы уловить за пару прослушиваний.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: да, airing -- прослушивание. (от "on air" -- в эфире)
1 hr
  -> Благодарю.

agree  Nikita Kobrin: I agree w/ the translation of "a handful of airings'. As for the whole phrase - I don't. But the phrase sounds very oddly.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikita? But how do you see the sentence in whole, then?

agree  Zhanna1
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles: with the explanation of the pretentious phrasing of the original and the translation looks clearer than the original!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, David!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см.ниже:


Explanation:
мне кажется, что здесь очень красивым образным языком передано короткое русское слово "ах", которое мы произносим и в момент восхищения, и в момент разочарования, а также в другие моменты нашего существования, когда сталкиваемся с чем-то неожиданно прекрасным, удивительным или наоборот уродливым и даже ужасным.

tourist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikita Kobrin: No, the words "a handful of airings" are not translated as "ах".
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пара прогонов в эфире


Explanation:
A question to the Asker: Why do you change your nickname each time you ask a question? It's not forbidden at RroZ.com to ask several questions a day...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 15:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s better:

несколько прогонов в эфире



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 16:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Oleg:

Perhaps your translation of the whole phrase is right too. I don\'t know what but something is definitely wrong with the original sentence itself.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
2 hrs