KudoZ home » English to Russian » Names (personal, company)

Sian

Russian translation: см.


09:51 Mar 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Sian
Urgent help needed!

Как быть с этим именем?

Человека зовут SIAN GRIFFITHS.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Г-жа Шан Гриффитс (Sian Griffiths)
http://hongkong.ru.peninsula.com/phk_ru/information_05.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2007-03-05 10:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не знаю, та же это дама, но как вариант...заодно и фамилию :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2007-03-05 14:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siân (properly pronounced "Shan" or in some cases "See -arn") a Welsh girl's name, equivalent to Jane.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sian
Selected response from:

RusAnna
Italy
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.RusAnna
3 +1Сьян
Olga Dyakova
3apparently there are several
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sian
apparently there are several


Explanation:
http://www.behindthename.com/bb/arcview.php?id=8489&board=ge...

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sian
Сьян


Explanation:
Гугл дает такой вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-05 10:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для дамы другой вариант -)
Привычнее звучит Шин: например, актриса Шин Филипс (Sian Phillips)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-05 10:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ФилЛипс, сорри -(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-05 10:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 470 страниц на русском для "Шин Филлипс", хотя я согласна с Замирой, скорее всего, нет единственно верного варианта.

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: я бы поставил Шин или Шан - но НЕ Сьян (это по-азиатски звучит)
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир. Согласна, Сьян не из того полушария :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sian
см.


Explanation:
Г-жа Шан Гриффитс (Sian Griffiths)
http://hongkong.ru.peninsula.com/phk_ru/information_05.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2007-03-05 10:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не знаю, та же это дама, но как вариант...заодно и фамилию :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2007-03-05 14:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siân (properly pronounced "Shan" or in some cases "See -arn") a Welsh girl's name, equivalent to Jane.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sian

RusAnna
Italy
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!