KudoZ home » English to Russian » Names (personal, company)

Karnofsky

Russian translation: шкала/индекс Карнофски


23:58 Feb 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Karnofsky
Довольно часто используется шкала Karnofsky performance status scale. Как правильно транслитерировать фамилию автора на русский язык? Вроде бы наиболее распространен вариант "шкала Карновского" или "индекс Карновского", но корректно ли это - ведь он же не Karnovskiy?

Нужна помощь в поисках ссылки на биографию этого ученого и обосновании правильного варианта транслитерации его фамилии в названии шкалы: Карнофски, Карновский, Карнофский?

Вроде бы шкала была исходно предложена им вот в этой работе:
Karnofsky DA, Burchenal JH. (1949). "The Clinical Evaluation of Chemotherapeutic Agents in Cancer." In: MacLeod CM (Ed), Evaluation of Chemotherapeutic Agents. Columbia Univ Press. Page 196.
Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Russian translation:шкала/индекс Карнофски
Explanation:
http://www.rosoncoweb.ru/cure/roche/03/01.htm
http://medvisnik.com.ua/2007/08/08/kapecitabin_v_lechenii_ra...
http://amt.allergist.ru/cseloda_b.html

есть много ссылок, и везде не склоняется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-21 00:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.whonamedit.com/doctor.cfm/2727.html
Selected response from:

IAE
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за участие в обсуждении.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4шкала/индекс Карнофски
IAE
4Шкала Карнофского
Dmitrie Highduke
3cm.
Illa69


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
karnofsky
шкала/индекс Карнофски


Explanation:
http://www.rosoncoweb.ru/cure/roche/03/01.htm
http://medvisnik.com.ua/2007/08/08/kapecitabin_v_lechenii_ra...
http://amt.allergist.ru/cseloda_b.html

есть много ссылок, и везде не склоняется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-21 00:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.whonamedit.com/doctor.cfm/2727.html


Example sentence(s):
  • по Карнофски
IAE
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за участие в обсуждении.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ответ. Я много ссылок видел, и ссылок со склоняемым "Карновским" на самом деле ощутимо больше. Мне важнее обоснование, почему именно так и не склоняется - желательно с учетом биографии этого человека.

Asker: Спасибо за ссылку на краткие биографические данные, так уже чуть яснее.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vanda Nissen
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Katya Filatova
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  val_legrand
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karnofsky
Шкала Карнофского


Explanation:
Шкала Карнофского
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4181799_2_1

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karnofsky
cm.


Explanation:
I managed to find only some facts about David Karnofsky:

American clinical oncologist, 1914-1969.
David A. Karnofsky, 1914-1969, a specialist in cancer chemotherapy, was affiliated with the Division of Experimental Chemotherapy, Sloan-Kettering Institute for Cancer research.
(http://www.whonamedit.com/doctor.cfm/2727.html)

The websites on geneology do not give any reference to this particular person, yet demonstrate that the surname can have many variations - Karnovsky, Karnofsky, Carnovsky, Carnofsky (http://www-personal.umich.edu/~cgaunt/surnames/k.html).

The surname is typical for a Jewish person of Polish origin. On the one hand, the spelling of the name preserves this identity. On the other hand, David Karnofsky was an American citizen.

I don't know how useful these facts for you and whether you consider my argumentation valid, but I would leave it as Карнофски.

Illa69
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, your research and opinion of his origin is very helpful!