KudoZ home » English to Russian » Names (personal, company)

Coke

Russian translation: Coca-Cola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coke
Russian translation:Coca-Cola
Entered by: Elena Robert

21:19 Apr 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Names (personal, company) / company name
English term or phrase: Coke
Перевожу опросник по Олимпийским играм 2008. Там такой вопрос:
Here is a list of 20 companies who may or may not be sponsors of the 2008 Olympic Games. For each tell me if you think they are a sponsor or not.

И первая фирма в списке - Coke. Я думаю, что имеется в виду Кока-Кола. Проблема в том, как ее отобразить в списке: оставить без изменения или все же расшифровать - Coca-Cola? Если оставить без измененея, поймет ли такую анкету народ?
Заранее благодарю за ваши обоснованные мнения.
Elena Robert
France
Coca-Cola
Explanation:
О Coca-Cola слышали все, а Coke знают далеко не все (я сам впервые узнал это от Вас).

Названия компаний не переводятся, поэтому следует писать Coca-Cola, а не Кока-Кола (ведь речь идет не о названии газированного напитка).
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Coca-Cola
Igor Savenkov
4 +1Кока-Кола
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coke
Кока-Кола


Explanation:
если мне не изменяет память в РФ нужно писать Кока-Кола а не Coca-Cola; ну а по-другому (Coke) народ действительно не поймёт ...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coke
Coca-Cola


Explanation:
О Coca-Cola слышали все, а Coke знают далеко не все (я сам впервые узнал это от Вас).

Названия компаний не переводятся, поэтому следует писать Coca-Cola, а не Кока-Кола (ведь речь идет не о названии газированного напитка).

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
52 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alla_K
9 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
10 hrs