KudoZ home » English to Russian » Names (personal, company)

Bull Pen Casino

Russian translation: казино "Каталажка", "Тюряга", "Кутузка"


06:20 May 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Bull Pen Casino
THE BULL PEN CASINO
If gambling is legal in the state, why shouldn't it be legal within the walls of the state prison in Carson City? As unlikely as this sounds, gambling was to be a recreational activity made available to prison inmates. In 1932, the Bull Pen Casino opened in the Carson City prison and was oper-ated by inmates, who were allowed to keep their profits. Naturally, the casino customers were all inmates as well.
In order to operate a game, the game boss (inmate) had to satisfy a prison administrative board that he could afford to bankroll the game.
After obtaining approval from the board, the only other requirement was that the game boss contribute a fixed amount of the proceeds to an Inmate Welfare Fund. With the. exception of this limited form of taxation, the game boss was allowed to run his game and keep the profits. The Bull Pen Casino provided the game boss with one of the few benefits of receiv-ing a long prison sentence.

Перевести просто "тюремное казино"? Как-то уж больно банально. Хотя другого варианта придумать пока не могу.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:казино "Каталажка", "Тюряга", "Кутузка"
Explanation:
Тут ведь это часть собственного имени, а не общее название казиноs при тюрьмах.
Почему не порезвиться? ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и разные варианты: \"За решеткой\", \"Небо в клетку\", \"За колючей проволокой\".
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Казино "За решеткой" мне очень понравилось. Спасибо, Кирилл!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4казино "Булл Пен"gmarina
3казино "Честные парни"
Yuri Grachev
3казино "Каталажка", "Тюряга", "Кутузка"
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
казино "Булл Пен"


Explanation:
Можно просто транслитерировать название, я думаю.

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
казино "Каталажка", "Тюряга", "Кутузка"


Explanation:
Тут ведь это часть собственного имени, а не общее название казиноs при тюрьмах.
Почему не порезвиться? ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и разные варианты: \"За решеткой\", \"Небо в клетку\", \"За колючей проволокой\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Казино "За решеткой" мне очень понравилось. Спасибо, Кирилл!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
казино "Честные парни"


Explanation:
Сначала я тоже хотел что-нибудь типа "каталажка"; "кутузка"; больше всего хотелось почему-то "тюряжка". Но потом вдруг решил: нет уж, попробую название в два слова, и чтобы отражались и специфика быта, и "ковбойскость".

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation