KudoZ home » English to Russian » Names (personal, company)

Chenoweth

Russian translation: Ченовет, Ченоуэт


11:17 Jul 5, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Chenoweth
Американский политик. Подскажите "общепринятую" транслитерацию...
Igor Zabuta
Ukraine
Russian translation:Ченовет, Ченоуэт
Explanation:
Первое в Гуголе 51 раз, второе 7.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо! надо будет запомнить этот урл... в смысле "гугл.ком" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ченовет, Ченоуэт
Kirill Semenov
3 +1Ченоуэт
Dobriansky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ченовет, Ченоуэт


Explanation:
Первое в Гуголе 51 раз, второе 7.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
спасибо! надо будет запомнить этот урл... в смысле "гугл.ком" :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Kovalov: http://www.dni.ru/news/reklama/2003/6/23/23438.html
2 mins
  -> Да, хватает их там :) спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
1 day7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ченоуэт


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По поводу У и В - это на усмотрение. В некоторых изданиях Шерлока Холмса небезысвестного доктора обзывали как Уатсоном, так Ватсоном :-)

Dobriansky
Ukraine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Kovalov: А доктор Уотсон не хотели? :))
7 mins
  -> Да как его беднягу только не называли! :-)