KudoZ home » English to Russian » Names (personal, company)

the Gorgon shield of Agamemnon

Russian translation: Изображение Горгоны/ горгонейон на щите Агамемнона


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Gorgon shield of Agamemnon
Russian translation:Изображение Горгоны/ горгонейон на щите Агамемнона

23:50 Apr 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / mythology
English term or phrase: the Gorgon shield of Agamemnon
When Schliemann read Homer’s description of the Gorgon shield of Agamemnon and was told that the buckler strap had been decorated with a figure of a three-headed snake, he accepted all this gospel truth. The chariots, weapons and household articles portrayed in detail by Homer were for him part and parcel of ancient Greece. Were all these heroes – Achilles and Patroclus, Hector and Aeneas – and this pageant of friendship, hate, love, and high adventure, nothing but mere invention? Shliemann did not think so; to his mind people and such scenes had actually existed. He was conscious that all Greek antiquity, including the great historians Herodotus and Thukidides, had accepted the Trojan War as an actual event, and his famous names as historical personages.
Roman
Изображение Горгоны/ горгонейон на щите Агамемнона
Explanation:
Горгонейон - изображение Горгоны Медузы, ими часто украшались щиты, внутренние поверхности ваз и др.
http://literra.narod.ru/ovchinnikova/stiks7.html

Forum.XLegio.Ru - форум военно-исторического портала
Насчет горгонейона - единственный горгонейон времен Пелопоннесской войны, который приходит на память, это - на щите у аристофановского Ламаха.
(Сравн. горгонейон на щите Агамемнона).
http://forum.xlegio.ru/messageDetail.asp?MessageId=7253

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 01:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В вашем контексте:

... гомеровское описание щита Агамемнона с изображением Горгоны
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Изображение Горгоны/ горгонейон на щите Агамемнона
Larissa Boutrimova
4>>>
shlepakoff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gorgon shield of agamemnon
>>>


Explanation:
почитайте:

ГОМЕР ИЛИАДА (пер. с древнегреческого Н. Гнедича)
ПЕСНЬ ОДИННАДЦАТАЯ. ПОДВИГИ АГАМЕМНОНА.
Там Горгона свирепообразная щит повершала,
Страшно глядящая...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-04 00:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

find it at
http://www.saslib.ru/cgi-bin/list.cgi?&go=p&read=02639

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Изображение Горгоны/ горгонейон на щите Агамемнона


Explanation:
Горгонейон - изображение Горгоны Медузы, ими часто украшались щиты, внутренние поверхности ваз и др.
http://literra.narod.ru/ovchinnikova/stiks7.html

Forum.XLegio.Ru - форум военно-исторического портала
Насчет горгонейона - единственный горгонейон времен Пелопоннесской войны, который приходит на память, это - на щите у аристофановского Ламаха.
(Сравн. горгонейон на щите Агамемнона).
http://forum.xlegio.ru/messageDetail.asp?MessageId=7253

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 01:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В вашем контексте:

... гомеровское описание щита Агамемнона с изображением Горгоны

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita

agree  cillegio
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Orhan

agree  Yuri Smirnov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirill

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей