KudoZ home » English to Russian » Names (personal, company)

pageant

Russian translation: впечатляющее повествование


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pageant
Russian translation:впечатляющее повествование
Entered by: Natalie

23:58 Apr 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / mythology
English term or phrase: pageant
When Schliemann read Homer’s description of the Gorgon shield of Agamemnon and was told that the buckler strap had been decorated with a figure of a three-headed snake, he accepted all this gospel truth. The chariots, weapons and household articles portrayed in detail by Homer were for him part and parcel of ancient Greece. Were all these heroes – Achilles and Patroclus, Hector and Aeneas – and this pageant of friendship, hate, love, and high adventure, nothing but mere invention? Shliemann did not think so; to his mind people and such scenes had actually existed. He was conscious that all Greek antiquity, including the great historians Herodotus and Thukidides, had accepted the Trojan War as an actual event, and his famous names as historical personages.
Roman
впечатляющее(запоминающееся,блестящее)повествование
Explanation:
Были ли эти все герои-.....- и повествование о дружбе,ненависти,любви,приключениях- только плодом воображения(выдумкой)?Шлимен так не думал, в его представлении эти люди и события существовали в действительности.
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1яркие картины дружбы, любви и захватывающих приключений
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1впечатляющее(запоминающееся,блестящее)повествование
Ann Nosova
2 +2(пышный) парад
Larissa Boutrimova
4живая картина
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
впечатляющее(запоминающееся,блестящее)повествование


Explanation:
Были ли эти все герои-.....- и повествование о дружбе,ненависти,любви,приключениях- только плодом воображения(выдумкой)?Шлимен так не думал, в его представлении эти люди и события существовали в действительности.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: Генрих Шлиманн (1822 - 1890), выдающийся немецкий археолог.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, sorry,I really never heard his name,but I was nowhere close to archeology, it's not an excuse though

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(пышный) парад


Explanation:
...(пышный) парад дружбы, ненависти, любви и великих приключений ...

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: показ/представление/калейдоскоп/шоу :)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Георгий. Из Ваших вариантов мне больше всего нравится "калейдоскоп".

agree  xxxkire: и калейдоскоп тоже хорошо
3 days16 hrs
  -> Калейдоскоп, безусловно, хорошо. "Калейдоскоп сцен дружбы, и т. д." Спасибо, kire

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
живая картина


Explanation:
-

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
яркие картины дружбы, любви и захватывающих приключений


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: из всех предложенных вариантов этот звучит наиболее естественно, имхо
20 mins
  -> Спасибо. Есть же ценители...