KudoZ home » English to Russian » Names (personal, company)

Gimli

Russian translation: Гимли


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gimli
Russian translation:Гимли

00:08 Apr 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / fiction
English term or phrase: Gimli
After only a brief rest they started on their way again. All were eager to get the journey over as quickly as possible, and were willing, tired as they were, to go on marching still for several hours. Gandalf walked in front as before. In his left hand he held up his glimmering staff, the light of which just showed the ground before his feet; in his right hand he held his sword Galmdring. Behind him came Gimli, his eyes glinting in the dim light as he turned his head from side to side. Behind the dwarf walked Frodo, and he had drawn the short sword, Sting. No gleam came from the blades of Sting or of Glamdring; and that was some comfort, for being the work of Elvish smiths in the Elder days these swords shone a cold light, if any Orcs were near at hand. Behind Frodo went Sam, and after him Legolas, and the young hobbits, and Boromir. In the dark at the rear, grim and silent, walked Aragorn.
Roman
Гимли
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Гимли
Margarita
5ГимлиSST


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gimli
Гимли


Explanation:
-

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SST
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Huijer
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Galina Blankenship
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gimli
Гимли


Explanation:
Может быть, Вам пригодится эта статья:
http://ala-rpg.by.ru/txt_12.html

"Кое-что об именах собственных у Толкиена". Автор писала по Толкиену дипломную работу.



    Reference: http://ala-rpg.by.ru/txt_12.html
    Reference: http://eressea.ru/tavern7/010-0009.shtml
SST
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian