KudoZ home » English to Russian » Nuclear Eng/Sci

SCRAMS

Russian translation: аварийная остановка (заглушка) реактора


22:17 Mar 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear power plant
English term or phrase: SCRAMS
Maneuvering / Load Change Requirements (e.g., Capability Short Start And Loading & Continuous Automatic Operation From 50 % & 100% Rated Capacity)
Individual & Collective Dose Targets Per ICRP 60; Individual Target - 5 Msv/A, Collective Target - < 0.5 Man.Sv/A
Spent fuel storage/ reprocessing requirements
Radwaste storage or disposal plan requirements
Unplanned Outages: Auto Unplanned SCRAMS < 1/7k Hrs Critical Forced Outage < 1.4% (Less Then 5 D / Yr)
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:аварийная остановка (заглушка) реактора
Explanation:
На французской АЭС произошла аварийная остановка реактора ...
Реактор номер 3 атомной электростанции во французском городе Дампьер (Dampierre) был экстренно заглушен в понедельник вечером. Причиной аварийной остановки ...

www.podrobno.com.ua/accidents/casualties/2007/04/10/413830....
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3аварийная остановка (заглушка) реактора
Alexander Onishko
3 +1аварийные остановки ядерного реактора
Igor Boyko
3аварийная остановка
Olga Evnevich-Erickson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scram
аварийная остановка (заглушка) реактора


Explanation:
На французской АЭС произошла аварийная остановка реактора ...
Реактор номер 3 атомной электростанции во французском городе Дампьер (Dampierre) был экстренно заглушен в понедельник вечером. Причиной аварийной остановки ...

www.podrobno.com.ua/accidents/casualties/2007/04/10/413830....

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: типа того :)
1 min
  -> Спасибо большое, Игорь!

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
14 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Nik-On/Off
32 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrams
аварийные остановки ядерного реактора


Explanation:
МТ

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр! :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scrams
аварийная остановка


Explanation:
scram - аварийная остановка.

Англо-Русский Словарь научно-технической терминологии, стр.358.
Конечно ответы уже имеются, но словарь уж болно хороший.


Olga Evnevich-Erickson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian