KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

PE, SE

Russian translation: >>


10:29 May 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: PE, SE
Должности или звания, или степени какие-то (университетские, а может быть и инженерные). Товарищи в американском УНИВЕРСИТЕТЕ(не на фирме) трудятся. Занимаются разработками сейсмозащиты нефтяных конструкций:

XXX_XXX, Ph.D., PE
Professor and Chair

YYY_YYY, Ph.D., SE
Professor and Deputy Director, SEESL
Department of Civil, Structural, and Environmental Engineering
mk_lab
Ukraine
Russian translation:>>
Explanation:
PE - Professional Engineer - дипломированный инженер
SE - structural engineer - инженер-строитель
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь. Но сомнения большие, и я все-таки решил "замять для ясности" - оставил без перевода.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3>>
Prima Vista
3технология нефтедобычи, сейсмоустойчивое проектирование
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pe, se
>>


Explanation:
PE - Professional Engineer - дипломированный инженер
SE - structural engineer - инженер-строитель

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь. Но сомнения большие, и я все-таки решил "замять для ясности" - оставил без перевода.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Delaver
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mjul_a
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pe, se
технология нефтедобычи, сейсмоустойчивое проектирование


Explanation:
petroleum engineering
seicmic engineering

С переводом второго я не уверен

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-15 11:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да таки structural engineering -- Prima Vista прав

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20