KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

egged on

Russian translation: подстрекаемые


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:egged on
Russian translation:подстрекаемые

01:38 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / phrasal verb
English term or phrase: egged on
What’s got into the Scots? You might think they would be feeling rather self-confident these days, since not only do they now have their own parliament and executive, but they also seem to run the rest of the United Kingdom. Tony Blair (prime minister), Gordon Brown (chancellor), Helen Liddell (Scotland), Robin Cook (leader of the House of Commons), Derry Irvine (Lord Chancellor) and John Reid (Northern Ireland) are all Scots. Even so, the Scots are not happy.
The problem, apparently, is the English. A rising sense of nationalism has been accompanied in recent years by a growing feeling of antipathy to the neighbours south of the border. During the World Cup, many Scots, egged on by their biggest-selling paper (при поддержке своей самой ходовой газеты “Дейли рекорд”?), the Daily Record, cheered all England’s opponents to the echo. More sinisterly, incidents of bullying English children at school rose sharply, with ChildLine Scotland reporting a sudden increase in calls from despairing English children.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
подстрекаемые
Explanation:
науськиваемые
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6подстрекаемые
Vladimir Chumak
4подстрекать
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
подстрекаемые


Explanation:
науськиваемые

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
6 hrs

agree  tanyazst
7 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
11 hrs

agree  Yelena.
51 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подстрекать


Explanation:
подстрекаемые

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4