KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

feel hard done by

Russian translation: Жестоко обошлись, или Несправедливо, или Судьба была к ним неблагосклонна


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel hard done by
Russian translation:Жестоко обошлись, или Несправедливо, или Судьба была к ним неблагосклонна
Entered by: Victor Potapov

02:04 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / general expression
English term or phrase: feel hard done by
Plenty of other peoples revel in the injustices done to them over the centuries: the Irish and Quebeckers have only recently emerged from aeons of resentment about their sufferings at the hands of others (i.e., the British), and the Serbs have yet to follow. But their sufferings were at least real. The Scots have no good reason to feel especially hard done by. Their victimhood is an invention-like, it has to be said – much of the rest of what passes for history in Scotland, from the romantic myths about kilts and tartan to the fatuous film “Braveheart”.
"Feel especially hard done by" - "...у шотландцев нет достаточных оснований утверждать, что с ними жестоко обошлись"?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Да: именно "жестоко обошлись, или "несправедливо", или "судьба была к ним неблагосклонна"
Explanation:
Угу.

А предыдущие вопросы я бы закрыл (на Вашем месте будучи).

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Да: именно "жестоко обошлись, или "несправедливо", или "судьба была к ним неблагосклонна"Victor Potapov
3у них была такая тяжелая жизнь
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Да: именно "жестоко обошлись, или "несправедливо", или "судьба была к ним неблагосклонна"


Explanation:
Угу.

А предыдущие вопросы я бы закрыл (на Вашем месте будучи).

Удачи!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
у них была такая тяжелая жизнь


Explanation:
Встретила в сети пример этого выражения, согласно которому перевод должен быть "переработали, перетрудились,от них многого требовали".

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id282.htm
Idiom hard done by
Meaning overworked, asked to do too much
Example With all the help Bonnie gets, she's not hard done by
НО в данном контексте не очень хорошо будет звучать, если "....утверждать, что они были перегружены работой?", поэтому предлагаю варианты ( в дополнение, на выбор):
Судьба им уготовила слишком тяжкую ношу
В их жизни существовал только непосильный труд

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43