KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

dispairing English childlren

Russian translation: находящихся на грани отчания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispairing English childlren
Russian translation:находящихся на грани отчания

02:06 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / general expression
English term or phrase: dispairing English childlren
The problem, apparently, is the English. A rising sense of nationalism has been accompanied in recent years by a growing feeling of antipathy to the neighbours south of the border. During the World Cup, many Scots, egged on by their biggest-selling paper, the Daily Record, cheered all England’s opponents to the echo. More sinisterly, incidents of bullying English children at school rose sharply, with ChildLine Scotland reporting a sudden increase in calls from despairing English children.
Dispairing English chhidlren - "английские дети, находящиеся в безвыходном положении"? или "на грани отчания"?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
находящихся на грани отчания
Explanation:
Sounds good to me
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4находящихся на грани отчанияAndrey Belousov
4отчаявшихся английских детей
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dispairing english childlren
находящихся на грани отчания


Explanation:
Sounds good to me

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panchenko
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  tanyazst
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  beginner
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispairing english childlren
отчаявшихся английских детей


Explanation:
.

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12