KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

partly to blame

Russian translation: является в какой-то степени причиной этого


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partly to blame
Russian translation:является в какой-то степени причиной этого

02:33 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / general expression
English term or phrase: partly to blame
Now an outsider has dared to join in. Digby Jones, head of the Confederation of British Industry, seeking to explain why Scotland’s economy is not doing too well, suggests that the Scots’ failure to welcome English investors is partly to blame. “Scots seem to have an enormous chip on their shoulder.”
"Partly to blame" - "они в этом отчасти сами виноваты"? Вопрос конечно простой, но предыдущее failure немного сбило меня с толку, поэтому не знаю, с чего начать предложение. "Отказавшись от привлечения...шотландцы сами отчасти виноваты", только конец как-то непонятно с чем увязать.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
является в какой-то степени причиной этого
Explanation:
variant
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...отчасти виновна неспособность...
Panchenko
4 +1является в какой-то степени причиной этого
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...отчасти виновна неспособность...


Explanation:
высказал предположение, что в этом отчасти виновна неспособность шотландцев привлечь английских инвесторов.

Panchenko
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, Геннадий!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Лариса!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Лариса!

agree  Kirill Semenov: "неспособность" вряд ли может быть "виновна" ;) Я бы предложил именно "в этом отчасти виновны сами шотландцы, которым не удалось/не удается привлечь..."
1 hr
  -> Согласна. Возможно, "виной этому является неспособность.." Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  tanyazst: kirill made a good point
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Таня!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
является в какой-то степени причиной этого


Explanation:
variant

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: ...причина (заключается), отчасти, в неспособности самих шотландцев привлечь английских инвесторов
4 hrs
  -> thank you,vladimir




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxgtreyger, Anneta Vysotskaya
Non-PRO (1): Vladimir Vaguine