KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

creative risk

Russian translation: что кипит творческая, новаторская работа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creative risk
Russian translation:что кипит творческая, новаторская работа

22:38 May 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / emphatic combination
English term or phrase: creative risk
“The idea that British television is teeming with…creative risk is a joke,” declared Mark Thompson, the new boss of Channel Four and ex-head of television at the BBC, at last month’s television festival in Edinburgh, where TV types traditionally gather to celebrate their triumphs: “so much of it just feels dull, mechanical and samey.”
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
что кипит творческая, новаторская работа
Explanation:
Я бы это так преподнес.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4риск неудачных творческих решений
Natalia Kudria
3 +1что кипит творческая, новаторская работа
Mikhail Kropotov
4творческий риск
Vadim Khazin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
творческий риск


Explanation:
по-моему, здесь нет «подводных камней».

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
что кипит творческая, новаторская работа


Explanation:
Я бы это так преподнес.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Гена

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
риск неудачных творческих решений


Explanation:
Риск, который возникает в результате не всегда успешных творческих ходов, решений. Например, когда реклама в результате неудачного приема может превратиться в антирекламу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-19 09:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, слово \"креатив\" уже давно \"прописалось\" в текстах, относящихся к шоу-бизнесу, потому предлагаю еще такой вариант:
РИСК НЕУДАЧНОГО КРЕАТИВА

Natalia Kudria
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: ИМХО, не совсем так: риск в данном случае - положительная вещь, так как далее ей противопоставляются скучность, однообразность и механичность. Т.е. мнение о том, что телевизионщики идут на риск ради креатива, просто не состоятельна.
2 hrs