KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

to be at law with a person

Russian translation: быть в тяжбе с кем-л.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be at law with a person
Russian translation:быть в тяжбе с кем-л.
Entered by: Robert Donahue

21:57 May 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: to be at law with a person
that's it
Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
file suit
Explanation:
to be at law with smb. быть в тяжбе с кем-л.;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 22:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lividict.org/lividict/law.html

Every Fifth Russian Works for Free
20 per cent of Russia\'s population is paid a \"black\" wage which means that 100 per cent of the income is illegal
This is the information obtained after sending notifications about the status of pension accounts to the population. Eight million people, obviously those who are paid \"black\" wages, have received the notifications informing the pension account status is zero for them. To be paid normal pensions, these people will have ***to be at law with*** their employees. But if these workers do institute legal proceedings against their employers they may lose not only their prospective pensions but also the present-day positions
http://main.pravda.ru/main/2003/18/88/351/11161_pension.html
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Thanx Lingvo10
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7file suitRobert Donahue
5 +2быть в тяжбе с кем-нибудь
Ol_Besh
3 +1судиться с кем-л.Alexandre DOUDINSKI


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
быть в тяжбе с кем-нибудь


Explanation:
to be at law with smb. — быть в тяжбе с кем-л. (Лингво 9.0)

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
file suit


Explanation:
to be at law with smb. быть в тяжбе с кем-л.;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 22:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lividict.org/lividict/law.html

Every Fifth Russian Works for Free
20 per cent of Russia\'s population is paid a \"black\" wage which means that 100 per cent of the income is illegal
This is the information obtained after sending notifications about the status of pension accounts to the population. Eight million people, obviously those who are paid \"black\" wages, have received the notifications informing the pension account status is zero for them. To be paid normal pensions, these people will have ***to be at law with*** their employees. But if these workers do institute legal proceedings against their employers they may lose not only their prospective pensions but also the present-day positions
http://main.pravda.ru/main/2003/18/88/351/11161_pension.html


Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx Lingvo10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Фотофиниш!
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxgtreyger: On the nose
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Patrick
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
судиться с кем-л.


Explanation:
to be at law with
[LINGVO 10]

Alexandre DOUDINSKI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: таки да :)
2 hrs
  -> спасибо