ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

thank you, hello, good bye, how are you?

Russian translation: "spasibo" or "blagodariu"; "privet"; "poka" or "do svidania"; "zdravstvujte" or "kak dela"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you, hello, good bye, how are you?
Russian translation:"spasibo" or "blagodariu"; "privet"; "poka" or "do svidania"; "zdravstvujte" or "kak dela"
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

23:26 Nov 6, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you, hello, good bye, how are you?
latin alphabet version greatly appreciated !!!! I like to know what the cyrillic sounds like 8-)
looking for some basic Russian greetings and stuff......
emperor constantine
"spasibo" or "blagodariu"; "privet"; "poka" or "do svidania"; "zdravstvujte" or "kak dela"
Explanation:
to pronounce it properly will not be easy without practice.
1. thank you:[spa- (like in 'gun') -si- (like in 'pin')-bo (like in 'war'],
variant (more formal): [bla-(like in 'gun')-go(like in 'war')-da(like in 'gun')-riu (like in 'few')]
2. hello: [pri(like in 'tree')-vet(like in'set')]
3.good buy: [po(like in 'ball')-ka(like in 'spa')],
variant: [do(like in 'pro') svi-(like in 'tree')-da-(like in 'spa')-nia(like in 'plea')
4. how are you?: [zdrav(like in 'bra')-stvuj(like in 'glue'but ending with the same sound as in 'boy')]-te(like in 'pen')]
variant: [kak de(like in 'pen')-la(like in 'bla')]
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
thanks! would you mind emailing me the cyrillic too, I wanted that also. please please. fustie@hotmail.com
You sure did a lot of work there!!!
I'd give you 8 kudoz if I could
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"spasibo" or "blagodariu"; "privet"; "poka" or "do svidania"; "zdravstvujte" or "kak dela"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5An interesting site
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5look below
Natasha Stoyanova
5 -1spasiba, zdrastvuj/privjet, dasvidanja, kak djela?
Sandra van Bijsterveld


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spasiba, zdrastvuj/privjet, dasvidanja, kak djela?


Explanation:
Don't mind the spelling please, I tried to express how it sounds.

Hello is translated as the informal variant. The more formal variant would be zdrastvujtje.

Good luck!


    6 years of Slavonic linguistics
Sandra van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ttagir: Почему "на ты"?
35 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
look below


Explanation:
spasibo, blagodarju vas - official
zdravstvujte - more official
privet - unformal
do svidanija - official
poka - unformal
kak pozhivaete?, kak dela?

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 162

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"spasibo" or "blagodariu"; "privet"; "poka" or "do svidania"; "zdravstvujte" or "kak dela"


Explanation:
to pronounce it properly will not be easy without practice.
1. thank you:[spa- (like in 'gun') -si- (like in 'pin')-bo (like in 'war'],
variant (more formal): [bla-(like in 'gun')-go(like in 'war')-da(like in 'gun')-riu (like in 'few')]
2. hello: [pri(like in 'tree')-vet(like in'set')]
3.good buy: [po(like in 'ball')-ka(like in 'spa')],
variant: [do(like in 'pro') svi-(like in 'tree')-da-(like in 'spa')-nia(like in 'plea')
4. how are you?: [zdrav(like in 'bra')-stvuj(like in 'glue'but ending with the same sound as in 'boy')]-te(like in 'pen')]
variant: [kak de(like in 'pen')-la(like in 'bla')]



    language teaching experience, native proficiency
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2048
Grading comment
thanks! would you mind emailing me the cyrillic too, I wanted that also. please please. fustie@hotmail.com
You sure did a lot of work there!!!
I'd give you 8 kudoz if I could

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: More simple is to ask asker to make a call:-)
26 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An interesting site


Explanation:
My colleagues have already answered your question with great accuracy. I would simply like to add that, if you're interested in knowing how to spell these words in Cyrillic, and if you want to hear them aloud, you may visit the site below. You'll have to choose a language, then you'll find all basic sentences a tourist may need, with both original script, English transcriptions and audio files.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4