KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

carbooting

Russian translation: продажа с машин


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbooting
Russian translation:продажа с машин
Entered by: VLAS-FLC.COM

10:38 Jun 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Common
English term or phrase: carbooting
Hobbies:: reading, crosswords, g/kids, carbooting
odaj
Ukraine
продажа с машин
Explanation:
вещевой рынок, барохолка, на котором продацы продают свои вещи, в том числе личные,подержанные и попросту JUNK из богажника своих автомобилей. Платят за въезд и место на рынке. Это занятие может быть и хобби.
Selected response from:

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Garage sale in a field...David Copeland
4 +1распродажа "с колес"
mk_lab
4блошиной рынок
Burrell
4продажа с машин
VLAS-FLC.COM
4продажа с машин
VLAS-FLC.COM
3"поиск сокровищ" на блошином рынке
olganet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
продажа с машин


Explanation:
вещевой рынок, барохолка, на котором продацы продают свои вещи, в том числе личные,подержанные и попросту JUNK из богажника своих автомобилей. Платят за въезд и место на рынке. Это занятие может быть и хобби.

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
продажа с машин


Explanation:
вещевой рынок, барохолка, на котором продацы продают свои вещи, в том числе личные,подержанные и попросту JUNK из богажника своих автомобилей. Платят за въезд и место на рынке. Это занятие может быть и хобби.

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
блошиной рынок


Explanation:
Только тут народ распродает разное инересное старье out of their car boots, hence the carbooting or car-boot sale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-24 10:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

блошиный, конечно же

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
распродажа "с колес"


Explanation:
Похоже, парень имеет в виду модную сейчас модификацию "гаражной распродажи", которая называется carbooting. В ней люди гонятся не столько за наживой и/или дешевизной, но и преследуют чисто спортивные цели - побыстрее распродать/закупить всякое-разное шмотье...

Serious Carbooting means one has to scoot around all the stalls as quick as
possible to catch that bargain before someone else does, so it means speed ...
docrob.blogspot.com/2005/05/i-love-car-booting.html

CarBooting.com the place for finding out everything you need to know about car booting from lists of car boot sales, fleamarkets, antique and collector fairs near you, a range of hints and tips to make selling and buying from car boot sales an even better experience plus legal advice to stay within the law.

If you visit a car boot sale that is on our listings please tell them that you found them here at CarBooting.com and if you go to a car boot sale that isn't on our listings why not mention us to them and suggest they get a listing.
http://www.carbooting.com/

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Copeland
31 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"поиск сокровищ" на блошином рынке


Explanation:
Serious Carbooting means one has to scoot around all the stalls as quick as possible to catch that bargain before someone else does, so it means speed shopping. Women, who we know hold all the World Records for shopping, would be outclassed on the car boot field. That’s how fast we are. Then once the first circuit is done, then the serious delving into boxes begins.
http://docrob.blogspot.com/2005/05/i-love-car-booting.html

поскольку по контексту это хобби, то мне кажется это именно "охота", а не просто "блошиный рынок"в какой-то мере спорт, опередить всех и приобрести "сокровище" за копейки
охота за дешевыми товарами на блошином рынке

olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Garage sale in a field...


Explanation:
http://docrob.blogspot.com/2005/05/i-love-car-booting.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-24 11:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WOuld have helped to remember to type the Russian =O)

David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish