KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Would you mind or wouldn't it (eat)???

Russian translation: Вы не против/возражаете.....?


15:22 Jul 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Would you mind or wouldn't it (eat)???
What on earth could that mean in Russian?
Stumbled over it in the end of an e-letter. The letter was about spa resourts and their benefits.
crayon
Russian translation:Вы не против/возражаете.....?
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-25 15:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sender wants to say \"Would you mind it or not?\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Вы не против/возражаете.....?Andrey Belousov
3вы/ты против или не против (этого)?
Vitali Stanisheuski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would you mind or wouldn't it (eat)???
вы/ты против или не против (этого)?


Explanation:
вы против или не против (этого)?

"(этого)" refers to "it"

As to "eat", so I can say that for a Russian who isn't familiar with English phonetics, sounds [i:] (like in "eat") and [i] (like in "it') don't vary. So, I can guess, you friend may have doubted how to properly write "it" and written this "another variant". Actually, I don't know the level of your friend's English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-25 15:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds [i:] (like in \"eat\") and [i] (like in \"it\') don\'t vary because there is in Russian language only one sound, whic covers these both English sounds

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
would you mind or wouldn't it (eat)???
Вы не против/возражаете.....?


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-25 15:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sender wants to say \"Would you mind it or not?\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan: Точно
12 mins
  -> Шнерогалутюн very much!

agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  annakh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Olga-Translator
22 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)