ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

dorogoi

Russian translation: dear, expensive, darling, love

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dorogoi
Russian translation:dear, expensive, darling, love
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:09 Nov 29, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dorogoi
saa
dear
Explanation:
I imagine this is what you mean. As in the beginning of a letter,

Dear...,

Hope this helps,


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dear
Sheila Hardie
4 +4in case this is not a salutation in a letter,xxxH.A.
4 +3Expensive, not cheap, pricey
protolmach
4 +3ДорогойLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +3Any of the aboveTatyana M.
4 +2loveTatyana M.
4 +2re contextxxxH.A.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dear


Explanation:
I imagine this is what you mean. As in the beginning of a letter,

Dear...,

Hope this helps,


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
45 mins
  -> gracias, Fernando:)

agree  xxxH.A.
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Yuri Geifman: actually, in the beginning of a letter it is much more likely to be Уважаемый...
1 hr
  -> yes, I was just using this as an example, I agree with you:)

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thanks:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Дорогой


Explanation:
Если это Вас действительно интересует (?!)

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо,хотя я всё ещё не верен, что это на самом деле кому-то интересно ...

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  nadrych
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in case this is not a salutation in a letter,


Explanation:
then 'dorogoi' may mean: dear, darling, sweetheart, sweetie, honey, hon ... what else?

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins
  -> agradecidamente

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr
  -> dekuji

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> мерси :)

agree  Milana_R
3 hrs
  -> последнее, что могу вспомнить: эвхаристо! (греч.) :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
love


Explanation:
I agree with Dear as well, however "love" is also very common in the meaning of dorogoi, as in "What can I do for you, love?" It could be applicable for all sorts of relationships and more personal than dear.

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: hm. Could be, even though impossible to say without context
27 mins
  -> in the Commonwealth it is widely used especially in the family communication (beteen partners, grand- / parents to grand-/children, etc

agree  Milana_R: right, but not in the beginning of a sentence
1 hr
  -> yes, definitely not, mostly at the end

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Expensive, not cheap, pricey


Explanation:
Hard to say without a context or an expression. What if it is used as a descriptive attribute to something that is expensive, costs a lot, is not affordable?

Although, it's so lovely of all of us to assume relationship context and come up with all these nice words!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: very good
23 mins

agree  xxxH.A.: also: valuable; also: meaning a lot to one
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re context


Explanation:
I have just noticed that the context is said to be "saa" - same as above? speaking to a very pretty lady?
Then you should say: dorogaya

Or, if that's what she said to you, then she meant: dear, darling, etc.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: I like darling more than dear, which is less personal and Mr or rather Ms Anonimous seems to mean emotions
23 mins
  -> Mr. or Ms. Anonymous, please confess and we will give you the best word

agree  Rusinterp: yes, please confess!
15 hrs
  -> не признается...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Any of the above


Explanation:
Let me try to summarize.

Dear asker, if you are talking to (I emphasize "to")someone dear to you and if you apply it to someone living in the US, go for darling, honey, sweety, hon and all them sweet words you can think of.
If the person is from the Commonwealth, i.e. GB, Australia, NZ, I am not quite sure about Canada, use darling, love and then the above pussy words if you want
Use Dear as in "Dear answerer" as an introduction.
I also personally like "treasure","precious"
And finally, if it is about shopping and services, then it is "expensive, dear, costly" , etc.
Have I put it right, dear peers?
Tatyana


Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: we are done
43 mins
  -> Спрашиватель(ница) уже возможно нашел(ла) иного дорогого, говорящего на другом языке и наша помощь уже не нужна

agree  protolmach: Great! Though, Hafiza might be right, I did not pay attention to SAA. I would hope, that our asker is a romantic interest and my suggestion will not work for him.
43 mins
  -> Много шума из ничего, не так ли?

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs
  -> А они потом о нас забывают...