KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

proud member of

Russian translation: имеет честь быть членом


23:55 Feb 18, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: proud member of
Company X is a proud member of group of companies Y.


All opinions are appreciated! Thank you.
Diana McGraw
United States
Russian translation:имеет честь быть членом
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-19 00:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "гордится членСтвом в"
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thank you! I think it fits the best into my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10имеет честь быть членомSergei_A
3 +1состоит в почетном членстве
Andrew Vdovin
3гордится своим участиемEugeneXP


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
имеет честь быть членом


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-19 00:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "гордится членСтвом в"

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I think it fits the best into my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: гордитЬся
23 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  koundelev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Enote: точно, а гордится - без Ь, меня так в школе учили)))
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Andrey Slyadnev
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  xxxsergey
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Elena_S15
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Enote (3-е лицо ед. ч.) Можно "своей принадлежностью к "
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
состоит в почетном членстве


Explanation:
Another variant


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you but it doesn't fit the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
3 hrs

neutral  Enote: Почётный - это вроде как Honorable, здесь они просто примазываются в члены:)
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you but it doesn't fit the context.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гордится своим участием


Explanation:
*

EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4