KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Vacation Interchange Privileges

Russian translation: Программа VIP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vacation Interchange Privileges
Russian translation:Программа VIP
Entered by: Diana McGraw

05:44 Feb 22, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / travel
English term or phrase: Vacation Interchange Privileges
Phrase is used in the following context:

If you have previously cruised on any of our member lines, VIP (Vacation Interchange Privileges) entitles you to sail XXX Lines for your next vacation and receive certain cruise fare savings when you book.

Thanks in advance. All opinions are appreciated!!!
Diana McGraw
United States
Программа VIP / ВИП
Explanation:
I would try to reflect on that VIP thing as it is an adverising..

Программа VIP:
Если вы ранее путешествовали на любой из круизных линий наших партнеров, то при заказе круиза на XXX Lines вы сможете воспользоваться значительными скидками.

or

Если вы ранее путешествовали на любой из круизных линий наших партнеров, то, с помощью Программы VIP, при заказе круиза на XXX Lines, вы сможете воспользоваться значительными скидками.



'Программа VIP' or even 'Программа ВИП'

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Программа VIP / ВИП
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3VIP
Natalia Potashnik
3бЬ. ЭШЦХtransls1
3привилегии отпускного круизаEnote


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacation interchange privileges
привилегии отпускного круиза


Explanation:
ИМХО, это просто чисто рекламное название, построенное на созвучии к VIP, и большого смысла в нем нет. Разве что можно несколько раз переносить срок круиза согласно переносу отпуска? А так непонятно, какой тут может быть interchange

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 524

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacation interchange privileges
бЬ. ЭШЦХ


Explanation:
ЯаЮУаРЬЬР VIP (Vacation Interchange Privileges - ТЧРШЬЭлХ ЯаШТХЫХУШШ/бЪШФЪШ ЯаШ ЮаУРЭШЧРжШШ ЮвФлеР)

ЯЮ РЭРЫЮУШШ б:
... ФШбЪЮЭвЭРп бШбвХЬР, ЯаХФгбЬРваШТРойРп ***ТЧРШЬЭлХ бЪШФЪШ*** ФЫп зЫХЭЮТ ЯРавЭХабвТР.
http://www.rcsme.ru/news.asp?SectionId=2&NewsId=5642

As part of this alliance, Holland America Line is proud to participate in the ***Vacation Interchange Privilegessm program***. With the VIP program, any guest who has previously cruised on any member cruise line is entitled to certain past-guest savings offered by other member lines.к
http://www.hollandamerica.com/about/vip.do

transls1
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacation interchange privileges
VIP


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что не имеет смысла переводить vacation interchange privileges. Русскоязычному читателю это название ничего не скажет. Лучше это как-то обойти.

Например:
Если вы уже ранее совершили круиз на судне любой из компаний, являющейся членом нашей программы VIP, то это дает вам право на получение скидок при заказе билетов на ваш следующий круиз на XXX Lines.


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacation interchange privileges
Программа VIP / ВИП


Explanation:
I would try to reflect on that VIP thing as it is an adverising..

Программа VIP:
Если вы ранее путешествовали на любой из круизных линий наших партнеров, то при заказе круиза на XXX Lines вы сможете воспользоваться значительными скидками.

or

Если вы ранее путешествовали на любой из круизных линий наших партнеров, то, с помощью Программы VIP, при заказе круиза на XXX Lines, вы сможете воспользоваться значительными скидками.



'Программа VIP' or even 'Программа ВИП'



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!