KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

weekly

Russian translation: each week's program will be repeated (rerun) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday


14:03 Feb 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / TV broadcating
English term or phrase: weekly
A channel will broadcast a weekly half hour magazine-style programme, starting on Sunday, 26 February at 1700: Four **weekly** re-runs will be broadcast from Monday to Thursday.

С первым weekly - понятно, это "еженедельный", "раз в неделю". А что со вторым (weekly re-runs )? "Еженедельные повторы" - не подходит, т.к. они не один, а четыре раза в неделю. "Недельные" - не подходит, т.к. всего 4 дня. Или, может, здесь stone wall construction "weekly re-runs", где под "weekly" имеется в виду вышеподразумеваемая "еженедельная передача"?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:each week's program will be repeated (rerun) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
Explanation:
Я так понимаю.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4each week's program will be repeated (rerun) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday
Kevin Kelly
4каждую неделю, с понедельника по четверг, бутет показываться четыре выпуска программы
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
each week's program will be repeated (rerun) on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday


Explanation:
Я так понимаю.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: exactly
1 min
  -> Thank you, Yuri.

agree  Enote: да, эта еженедельная программа будет потом 4 раза повторяться
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jahongir.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four **weekly** re-runs will be broadcast from Monday to Thursday.
каждую неделю, с понедельника по четверг, бутет показываться четыре выпуска программы


Explanation:
думаю так будет вполне правильно

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64