KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

tongue-in-cheek

Russian translation: язвительные советы


14:14 Feb 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tongue-in-cheek
She always has tongue-in-cheek recommendations
VeraK
Russian translation:язвительные советы
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6насмешливо-ироническиеxxxsergey
4саркастические [рекомендации]
Alexander Onishko
3 +1язвительные советы
Kirill Semenov
3Ей всегда подбрасывают ехидные рекомендации.
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
саркастические [рекомендации]


Explanation:
Определения tongue-in-cheek в интернете на английском:

banteringly: in a bantering fashion; "he spoke to her banteringly"
bantering: cleverly amusing in tone; "a bantering tone"; "facetious remarks"; "tongue-in-cheek advice"
facetiously: not seriously; "I meant it facetiously"

http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Sarcasm is sneering, jesting, or mocking a person, a situation or thing. It is often used in a humorous manner and sometimes expressed through particular vocal intonations. Sarcasm is often expressed in ironical statements. It can sometimes be the sincerest form of discourse for the emotionally fragile. This is often done by simply over-emphasizing the actual statement, or particular words of it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongue-in-cheek

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
насмешливо-иронические


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-24 14:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ÚÓÊÂ
ËÁ‰Â‚‡ÚÂθÒÍËÂ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-24 14:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à„‡Î ‚ ‡Ì„ÎËÈÒÍËı ÍÓωËflı Ò Ëı ÒÔˆËÙ˘ÂÒÍËÏ Ì‡ÒϯÎË‚Ó-ËÓÌ˘ÂÒÍËÏ ˛ÏÓÓÏ, ˝ÍÒˆÂÌÚ˘ÂÒÍËÏË ı‡‡ÍÚÂ‡ÏË Ë Ì‚ÂÓflÚÌ˚ÏË ÒËÚÛ‡ˆËflÏË:
www.krugosvet.ru/scripts/template.dll?r=̇ÒϯÎË‚Ó&id=113049311&Base=enc

flÁ‚ËÚÂθÌ˚Â Ë ÔÓÎÛÒÂ¸ÂÁÌ˚Â
ÚÓÊÂ, ̇‚ÂÌÓÂ, ÔÓ‰ÓȉÛÚ
ËÁ‰Â‚‡ÚÂθÒÍË (‡, ÛÊ Ò͇Á‡Î)



xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
5 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Kurt Porter
6 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Deborah Hoffman
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: Сергей, это какая кодировка? что-то у меня не получается заметки прочитать...
19 hrs
  -> Û ÏÂÌfl ÛÊ ÚÓÊ Ì ÔÓÎÛ˜‡ÂÚÒfl ÚÂÔÂ¸ :-( fl ‚ ˝ÚÓÏ ‡Á·Ë‡˛Ò¸ ÔÓÒÚÓθÍÛ-ÔÓÒÍÓθÍÛ, Ú‡Í ˜ÚÓ ‰‡Ê ÚÓ˜ÌÓ Ë Ì Á̇˛ ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
язвительные советы


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: просто, со вкусом и к тому же по-русски.
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ей всегда подбрасывают ехидные рекомендации.


Explanation:
OR:
Ее всегда подначивают рекомендациями.
Ей всегда дают рекомендации в насмешку.
Над ней постоянно подтрунивают разными рекомендациями.


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Romanova-Wasike: Andrew, скорее всего, это она сама такая ехидная и всех подначивает ;)
2 hrs