ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

WELCOME

Russian translation: Пожалуйста/ прошу/добро пожаловать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WELCOME
Russian translation:Пожалуйста/ прошу/добро пожаловать
Entered by: Olga Simon

15:08 Jan 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: WELCOME
BURNS SUPPER
FRED HARDIE
Пожалуйста/ прошу
Explanation:
If the connotation is ironical, probably the best will be "прошу".

In other contexts "пожалуйста" will do.

In and of itself the word "wellcome" can also mean "Добро пожаловать" - You are wellcome to my ho,e> I am happy to see you etc.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Пожалуйста/ прошу
Olga Simon
5 +5Добро пожаловать
Natametzger
5 +11.Прошу к столу/садимся за стол, дети; угощайтесь, приятного аппетита; 2. на здоровье, не за что
Squi
4dobro pazalovatch means welcome
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Пожалуйста/ прошу


Explanation:
If the connotation is ironical, probably the best will be "прошу".

In other contexts "пожалуйста" will do.

In and of itself the word "wellcome" can also mean "Добро пожаловать" - You are wellcome to my ho,e> I am happy to see you etc.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  vitali antipov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katerina Warns
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Victor Yatsishin: Оля, и не забудьте славянское "не за что" (в контексте)
3 hrs
  -> Абсолютно правильно. Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Shila
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Добро пожаловать


Explanation:
Dobro pozhalovat

If you invite people for dinner, you would say "Dobro pozhalovat".

If people thank you for dinner, you would say "pozhaluysta".

Russian native speaker




Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
19 hrs

agree  Shila
1 day23 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days3 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
13 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.Прошу к столу/садимся за стол, дети; угощайтесь, приятного аппетита; 2. на здоровье, не за что


Explanation:
Возможны 2 ситуации:
1. Пора садиться за стол
2. Ответ на "Спасибо" по окончании трапезы. "На здоровье" наиболее упоребимо, когда речь идет о детях

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible, but only if we are addressing children. While there are, probably, some children at a Burns Supper, I would not think they are the majority of the audience.
12 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dobro pazalovatch means welcome


Explanation:
dobro means well
pazalovatch means do please come in

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17