ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend

Russian translation: Привет, добро пожаловать, поклоны, до свидания, прощайте, наилучшие пожелания, друг

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
Russian translation:Привет, добро пожаловать, поклоны, до свидания, прощайте, наилучшие пожелания, друг
Entered by: AYP

23:56 Jan 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
I am having a small get together for a friend, she has one nanny leaving and another coming in and we are doing both parties at the same time, and I will simply have a board with all these words in different languages.
Rene
Привет, добро пожаловать, поклоны, до свидания, прощайте, наилучшие пожелания, друг
Explanation:
Hello – привет (privet);

Welcome – добро пожаловать (dobro pozhalovat’), милости просим (milosti prosim), пожалуйста (pozhalujsta) as “you are welcome” or “not at all”;

Greeting (sing.)– поклон (poklon), приветствие (privetsviie), поздравление (pozdravleniie):
to extend a greeting — приветствовать (privetstvovat’);

Greetings (pl.)– поклоны (poklony), приветствия (privetsviia), поздравления(pozdravleniia):
to exchange greetings — обмениваться поздравлениями (obmenivat’sia pozdravleniiami),
to extend, send greetings — посылать поздравления (posylat’ pozdravleniia),
cordial, friendly, sincere, warm, warmest greetings — сердечные поздравления (serdechnyie pozdravleniia),
official greetings — официальное поздравление (ofitsyal’noie pozdravleniie),
holiday, season's greetings — поздравления с праздником (pozdravleniia s prazdnikom);

Good-bye – до свидания (do svidaniia), прощайте (proschajte);

Farewell – прощайте (proschajte), в добрый путь (v dobryj put’), до свидания (do svidaniia);

Best wishes – наилучшие пожелания (nailuchshyie pozhelaniia);

Friend – друг (drug), приятель (priiatel’), товарищ (tovarisch).
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7привет, добро пожаловать*, поздравляем**, до-свидания or прощай, всего наилучшего, друг***
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +5Привет, Добро пожаловать, Приветствуем, Прощай, В добрый путь, С наилучшими пожеланиями, друг
Natasha M
5 +1Здравствуйте, добро пожаловать, приветствуем, до свиданья, прощайте, c наилучшими пожеланиями, другMaximS
5 -1Привет, добро пожаловать, поклоны, до свидания, прощайте, наилучшие пожелания, другAYP


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
привет, добро пожаловать*, поздравляем**, до-свидания or прощай, всего наилучшего, друг***


Explanation:
* or, when answering smb's "thank you" it will be "пожалуйста"

**or it can be a variant of hello = "здравствуйте"

*** the above is ok for male friend, for a female it will be "подруга"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2048

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: I just wanted to write it, the same...lol
16 mins

agree  Bakytbek Zhanuzakov
58 mins

agree  Katerina Warns
1 hr

neutral  MaximS: 'друг' can be used for both sexes
3 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs

agree  xxxNelly
4 hrs

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
1 day6 hrs

agree  Squi
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Привет, Добро пожаловать, Приветствуем, Прощай, В добрый путь, С наилучшими пожеланиями, друг


Explanation:
Privet, Dobro pozhalovat, Privetstvuem, Proshay, V dobriy put, S nailuchshimi pozhelaniyami, drug.

Great idea! But rather than using all of the words, you may want to consider only using the following:

Приветствуем,Добро пожаловать!
Прощай, В добрый путь!
С наилучшими пожеланиями
Друзья
Druzya - friends

Good luck!


Natasha M
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
10 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  protolmach
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day9 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Krem Brule: good to include transliteration as he may not be familiar with cyrilic
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Здравствуйте, добро пожаловать, приветствуем, до свиданья, прощайте, c наилучшими пожеланиями, друг


Explanation:
Since it's meant for nannies, a polite form should be used: 'Здравствуйте', 'прощайте'.
As for 'friend' - 'друг' - a younger person shouldn't call an older person, especially a nanny, "подруга". That is more proper for age mates. Besides, it's quite OK to call a woman "друг" - e.g. "мой милый друг" like in friendly letters. It's showing respect.
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 06:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A small correction:
\'до свидания\' instead of \'до свиданья\'

MaximS
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadjismel
1 day40 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Привет, добро пожаловать, поклоны, до свидания, прощайте, наилучшие пожелания, друг


Explanation:
Hello – привет (privet);

Welcome – добро пожаловать (dobro pozhalovat’), милости просим (milosti prosim), пожалуйста (pozhalujsta) as “you are welcome” or “not at all”;

Greeting (sing.)– поклон (poklon), приветствие (privetsviie), поздравление (pozdravleniie):
to extend a greeting — приветствовать (privetstvovat’);

Greetings (pl.)– поклоны (poklony), приветствия (privetsviia), поздравления(pozdravleniia):
to exchange greetings — обмениваться поздравлениями (obmenivat’sia pozdravleniiami),
to extend, send greetings — посылать поздравления (posylat’ pozdravleniia),
cordial, friendly, sincere, warm, warmest greetings — сердечные поздравления (serdechnyie pozdravleniia),
official greetings — официальное поздравление (ofitsyal’noie pozdravleniie),
holiday, season's greetings — поздравления с праздником (pozdravleniia s prazdnikom);

Good-bye – до свидания (do svidaniia), прощайте (proschajte);

Farewell – прощайте (proschajte), в добрый путь (v dobryj put’), до свидания (do svidaniia);

Best wishes – наилучшие пожелания (nailuchshyie pozhelaniia);

Friend – друг (drug), приятель (priiatel’), товарищ (tovarisch).


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MaximS: 'поклоны' is hardly appropriate here. It would in the meaning "give my respects to smb", but that's not the case here.
3 hrs