KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

keep left, keep to the left

Russian translation: -->


09:08 Aug 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Car navigation equipment
English term or phrase: keep left, keep to the left
Как говорится, please excuse my stupidity, но я не могу что-то разобраться в простейших вроде вещах...

Текст - команды из навигационного оборудования (т.е. контекста особо нет). Например, такие:

-keep to the left ahead
-keep to the left at the first road
-keep left
-filter left
-filter right

подозреваю, что filter - это "перестраиваться" в другой ряд, но не уверен, с остальными то же: есть "подозрения", но уверенности нет...

спасибо
Max Sher
Russian Federation
Russian translation:-->
Explanation:
keep left - возьмите влево на развилке/разделении потока, см.
http://www.freefoto.com/browse.jsp?id=41-01-0
filter left - поворот (налево) по левой стрелке светофора
Traffic lights at junctions will always follow this pattern, with conflicting flows of traffic being forced to take turns. Often the green bulb is replaced with two or more green arrows or filter lights, which indicate that traffic turning left or right may go, while a red light remains to instruct oncoming traffic to wait. It is now quite common for vehicles turning right to have to wait for a separate filter light, even if the way is clear. Despite being relatively simple, filter arrows are often 'mistaken' for an instruction to go by drivers who want to turn a different way to that shown. http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A9559407
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3держитесь левой стороныxxxsergey
5 +1оставайтесь в левом ряду
Vitaly Kisin
3-->Enote
1 +1НижеxxxPristav


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
держитесь левой стороны


Explanation:
держитесь левее

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Yup!
17 hrs
  -> thx :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оставайтесь в левом ряду


Explanation:
Во всяком случае, у нас в UK. Для развлечения и подкрепления: http://netx.u-paris10.fr/ufr_eaa/wikka/TexteKeepToTheLeft
И Вы правы насчёт перевстраивания (см. пример

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-02 09:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

перестраивания!

Example sentence(s):
  • At the roundabout, turn left towards Cambridge along the A1309 Milton Road. Immediately after the roundabout, filter left and take the first left turn, ...

    Reference: http://www.stjohns.co.uk/directions.htm
Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Ну да, "просочитесь" в левый ряд:-)
1 hr
  -> спасибо

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ниже


Explanation:
-keep to the left ahead: оставайтесь пока в левом ряду
-keep to the left at the first road: при подъезде к следующему перекрестку/дороге займите левый ряд
-keep left: оставайтесь в левом ряду
-filter left: перестройтесь в левый ряд
-filter right: перестройтесь в правый ряд
-keep to the left at the first road: при подъезде к следующему перекрестку/дороге находитесь в левом ряду

Адекватность перевода зависит от адекватности оригинала: для левостороннего или правостороннего движения. А томожно такую "навигацию" получить, что тут же в кого-нибудь въедешь... :(

Ряд, вообще-то, у нас - "полоса движения" (ПДД)
http://autoru2000.narod.ru/Pdd.htm#9
В самом начале...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-02 10:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вылез из ответа и увидел,чтоштуковина из Японии.
Вай-вай-вай, а в Японии - левостороннее движение...
Описание откорректировано ими для России или нет????? :((((
Иначе - зеркально неправильный перевод.

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, уважаемый Леван!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-->


Explanation:
keep left - возьмите влево на развилке/разделении потока, см.
http://www.freefoto.com/browse.jsp?id=41-01-0
filter left - поворот (налево) по левой стрелке светофора
Traffic lights at junctions will always follow this pattern, with conflicting flows of traffic being forced to take turns. Often the green bulb is replaced with two or more green arrows or filter lights, which indicate that traffic turning left or right may go, while a red light remains to instruct oncoming traffic to wait. It is now quite common for vehicles turning right to have to wait for a separate filter light, even if the way is clear. Despite being relatively simple, filter arrows are often 'mistaken' for an instruction to go by drivers who want to turn a different way to that shown. http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A9559407


Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Спасибо!