KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

informal attire

Russian translation: повседневная одежда


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informal attire
Russian translation:повседневная одежда
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

20:46 Aug 29, 2006
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: informal attire
informal club attire is permitted in the Club prior to 6pm
nrabate
повседневная одежда
Explanation:
нахождение в клубе в повседневной одежде разрешено до 6 ч. вечера
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6повседневная одежда
Natalia Potashnik
5неформальный стиль одежды....Andrey Belousov


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
повседневная одежда


Explanation:
нахождение в клубе в повседневной одежде разрешено до 6 ч. вечера

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julls
12 mins

agree  Elina Tsitrin: Только без "нахождения", пожалуйста :-). "Находиться в клубе ..."
15 mins
  -> правильно, согласна

neutral  Olga Bowman: Уважаемая Наталья, для кого-то строгий деловой костюм является повседневной одеждой
5 hrs
  -> для кого-то вечерний туалет повседневная одежда, но имеется ввиду общепринятое значение слова

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "строгий деловой костюм" для клуба подходит - пустят запросто и днем и вечером :-))
6 hrs

agree  Smantha
9 hrs

agree  tanyazst
10 hrs

agree  bububu
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
неформальный стиль одежды....


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106