KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Hello (how are you?)

Russian translation: Pryvet (kak dela?/ kak pozhyvaesh?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello (how are you?)
Russian translation:Pryvet (kak dela?/ kak pozhyvaesh?)
Entered by: NatSkvor

21:49 Feb 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello (how are you?)
How to I write this greeting in a letter (using English alphabet)?
Lee Porter
Pryvet (kak dela?/ kak pozhyvaesh?)
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

NatSkvor
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Pryvet (kak dela?/ kak pozhyvaesh?)
NatSkvor
5 +2PrivetAYP
5 +1Hello - Privet, Privetik, How are you? - Kak dela?, Kak zhizn?, Kak ono?Dash
4privet ( kak dela?) or zhivyote,
Ravindra Godbole
4privet. kak vasha dela or kak tvoyo dela
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pryvet (kak dela?/ kak pozhyvaesh?)


Explanation:
Good luck!

NatSkvor
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Zdravstvuj!
7 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
28 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Igor Samovich: no comment
6 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  morion
7 hrs

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
10 hrs

agree  Yelena.: PRIVIET
10 hrs

agree  minkara: no comments
1 day13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Privet


Explanation:
Hello = Privet
How are you? = Kak pozhyvaietie? or Kak pozhyvaiesh?

Also you can translate “how are you?” as: Zdravstvuitie! or Zdravstvui!

Good luck!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  minkara: no comments
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello - Privet, Privetik, How are you? - Kak dela?, Kak zhizn?, Kak ono?


Explanation:
Hello - Privet or Privetik (for firends and teens),
How are you? - Kak dela?, Kak zhizn?, Kak ono? (used between the chatters in the internet)

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara: the best translation
21 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privet. kak vasha dela or kak tvoyo dela


Explanation:
depending up on to whom ypou are addressing you can use the word vasha or tvoyo

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privet ( kak dela?) or zhivyote,


Explanation:
any one of the word can be used

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17