KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

John

Russian translation: Джон


12:21 Mar 2, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: John
Letter to Russia
Rosemary
Russian translation:Джон
Explanation:
Unless the person you address to is called Ivan (Иван) in Russian...

:-)
Selected response from:

DTec
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ДжонDTec
4 +2Джон
Fernando Muela
5Джон
Alexander Alexandrov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Джон


Explanation:
Unless the person you address to is called Ivan (Иван) in Russian...

:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
0 min
  -> Thank you, Yelena :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando :-)

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ольга :-)

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mary :-)

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kerstin :-)

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Araksia :-)

agree  Yelena Kurashova
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yelena :-)

agree  Bove: I would suggest Ivan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bove :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Джон


Explanation:
Джон. This is the transliteration of John.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 12:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, Джон Леннон (John Lennon).

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  DTec: :-)
3 hrs
  -> ЎQuй rapidez la tuya! Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Джон


Explanation:
John n
1. (мужское имя)
1) Джон
2) библейское, историческое. Иоанн
2. библ. Евангелие от Иоанна
3. (тж. john) сл.
1) любовник
2) клиент проститутки

john n эвф.
уборная




    Multilex II. - New Big English-Russian Dictionary in 3 volumes (Mednikova, Apresyan), Moscow, 1993.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 71