KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

world traveler

Russian translation: Всемирный путешественник/ путешественник вокруг света


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world traveler
Russian translation:Всемирный путешественник/ путешественник вокруг света
Entered by: Olga Simon

07:21 Mar 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: world traveler
title
Tina
Всемирный путешественник
Explanation:
Всемирный путешественник (Vsemirnyi puteshestvenik)

See the following references in Russian:

Geography
... Издание редакции журнала “Всемирный путешественник”.
Размер книги 13х17см, 375стр ...

antikvarbook.narod.ru/geography.html

Передвижная фотовыставка ...
... как Чуков Владимир - известный всемирный путешественник,
Оуэн Гэрриотт - известный ...

antarctica.h1.ru/how_to_invite.shtml

БИБЛИОГРАФИЯ
... Евтушенко как всемирный путешественник, шоумен,
владеющий всеми «цирковыми» жанрами. ...

www.rol.ru/news/magazine/novyi_mi/n3-97/bibl1.htm

Инфомационный сайт республиканской ...
... адыгов в Турцию, в газете "Всемирный путешественник/"
сообщалось: "Через год две трети ...

www.zamana.ru/daghestan/history/kaukaz.htm


I hope these references were enough.

"Всемирный путешественник" would be a direct translation from English revealing both the meaning and the flair of it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 14:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt that the Asker wants to leave \"World Traveller\" as it is as it was suggested in the answer above - otherwise s/he would not have asked us for the translation.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Всемирный путешественник
Olga Simon
4 +1Скиталец по свету
Araksia Sarkisian
5путешественник с мировым именемAYP
4 +1Мирской странник (Mirskoi strannik)Bakytbek
4пилигримalextrans
4Путешественник вокруг светаDTec
4 -2mirovoe pucheschectvennik
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Скиталец по свету


Explanation:
Едва закончив Скитальца по свету (World Traveler) у режиссёра Барта Фройндлиха , ей закулисного спутника, она вписывается в фантастическую комедию ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 08:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kino.orc.ru/am/hannibal.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 08:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WORLD TRAVELER - с Билли Крадоп в главной роли, который играет нового йоркширца, оставившего семью и отправившегося путешествовать.
http://www.newcanada.com/158/158.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 08:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Название можно оставить, как это сделал журналист, освещающий открытие новой авиалинии:
... кроме \"первого класса\" есть и другие, ведь самолет вмещает 270 человек, - должно же быть что-нибудь попроще. К счастью, оказалось. Пропустив \"Бизнес- класс\"(тоже, наверное, \"зверские цены\"), г-н Глосто с облегчением перешел к экономическому классу с красивым названием \"World Traveler\". \"Всего $777, - сказал он, - и вы в аэропорту Хитроу\".

ПРЕЗЕНТАЦИЯ новой авиалинии, которая дважды в неделю будет обеспечивать рейс Лондон - Алматы, была не очень многочисленна.

http://www.dn.kz/arch/44_97/brit.htm

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
1 min
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Olga Simon: Where is the translation of "World Traveller" into Rus.in the notes you added - esp. about the airline?I see "World Traveller" in Eng.there,no translation into Russian and then the text follows.I doubt that economy class would be translated as "Скиталец"
1 hr
  -> I wrote: ...Название можно оставить, как это сделал журналист.....It was the second option, please read again my notes....lol

neutral  Yelena.: I think "Скиталец по свету" would have a negative connotation
3 hrs
  -> Vpolne vozmozhno, ja privela primer uzhe gotovogo perevoda, s kotorym ja soglasna...lol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мирской странник (Mirskoi strannik)


Explanation:
Мирской странник (Mirskoi strannik).

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: I had "странник" in mind as well
21 mins

neutral  Olga Simon: Странник is fine. Мирской referrs more to religion, though.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Всемирный путешественник


Explanation:
Всемирный путешественник (Vsemirnyi puteshestvenik)

See the following references in Russian:

Geography
... Издание редакции журнала “Всемирный путешественник”.
Размер книги 13х17см, 375стр ...

antikvarbook.narod.ru/geography.html

Передвижная фотовыставка ...
... как Чуков Владимир - известный всемирный путешественник,
Оуэн Гэрриотт - известный ...

antarctica.h1.ru/how_to_invite.shtml

БИБЛИОГРАФИЯ
... Евтушенко как всемирный путешественник, шоумен,
владеющий всеми «цирковыми» жанрами. ...

www.rol.ru/news/magazine/novyi_mi/n3-97/bibl1.htm

Инфомационный сайт республиканской ...
... адыгов в Турцию, в газете "Всемирный путешественник/"
сообщалось: "Через год две трети ...

www.zamana.ru/daghestan/history/kaukaz.htm


I hope these references were enough.

"Всемирный путешественник" would be a direct translation from English revealing both the meaning and the flair of it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 14:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt that the Asker wants to leave \"World Traveller\" as it is as it was suggested in the answer above - otherwise s/he would not have asked us for the translation.


    Reference: http://www.antikvarbook.narod.ru/geography.html
    Reference: http://www.antarctica.h1.ru/how_to_invite.shtml
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarimish: It seems to be the right answer!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
путешественник с мировым именем


Explanation:
путешественник с мировым именем

всемирно-известный путешественник

Все это помимо вышесказанного.

Для точного определения, нужен контекст.

Удачи!



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Путешественник вокруг света


Explanation:
Некоторые путешественники вокруг света на малых яхтах (включая Робина Нокс-Джонсона) с горечью жалуются на ... ...
Мореплаватель может пройти вокруг света и не встретить худших условий, чем в Ла-Манше...

Путешественники вокруг света Аксел, Раджа и Тук-Тук начали свой российский этап с Хабаровска ...

ИЗ ДНЕВНИКА ПУТЕШЕСТВЕННИКА ВОКРУГ СВЕТА...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 12:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puteshestvennik vokrug sveta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 14:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s more like Around-the-world traveller (or traveler, if it\'s for the US)
:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 37

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mirovoe pucheschectvennik


Explanation:
mirovoe means world
pucheschectvennik means traveller


Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: 1)Genders do not match; 2) spelling in Russian is- puteshestvennik; 3) does not sound right in Russian. Sorry.
13 mins

disagree  Rusinterp: all of the above
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5