KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

pat-a-cake

Russian translation: ладушки


11:59 Mar 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pat-a-cake
My child plays games like peek-a-boo or pat-a-cake.
Alex
Russian translation:ладушки
Explanation:
pat-a-cake = ладушки (ladushki)
peek-a-boo = прятки, жмурки (pryatki or zhmurki)

Ladushki isn't a direct equivalent of pat-a-cake, but it's a very similar game
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ладушки
Natalie
4 +1'Прятки' и 'Ладушки'DTec


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Прятки' и 'Ладушки'


Explanation:
Думаю, что речь идет об этих играх в русском варианте.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 12:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peek-a-boo, насколько я знаю, это игра с младенцами, когда взрослые закрывают лицо руками, \'прячась\' от ребенка.

Peek-a-boo
Peek-a-boo Grammie
I\'m hiding on you
and I can\'t tell you where
\'cause then you\'ll know too.
You\'ll have to look hard
to find my hiding place
and then when you see me
we have to Crawl to home base
\'cause I\'m still little
and I think crawling is fun
and to tell you the truth
I havn\'t yet tried to run.
Mommy will send you
some pictures of me
and you\'ll have to find
where my hiding spot could be.
Then you can write mommy
and tell her in a poem
where you think I\'m hiding
in our Ottawa home.

Есть еще \'see-and-hide\', что тоже называется \'прятки\'....
Что касается \'pat-a-cake\'...

Pat-a-cake, pat-a-cake,
Baker\'s man,
Bake me a cake
As fast as you can;
Prick it and pat it,
And mark it with T,
And put it in the oven
For Teddy and me.

Думаю, что подойдут \'Ладушки\'... нужно только вспомнить рифму!
:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Ладушки-ладушки,где были? У бабушки! Что ели? Кашку! Что пили? Бражку!:-) Играю со своей маленькой дочерью (1.2) и все время поражаюсь предложенному бабушкой меню :-) Вот адрес, где выложено много потешек: http://www.natik.ru/literature/poteshki/index.htm
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Оля! А я сомневалась по поводу 'бражки'... думала, что это уже из более 'взрослых частушек'....Спасибо за сайт :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ладушки


Explanation:
pat-a-cake = ладушки (ladushki)
peek-a-boo = прятки, жмурки (pryatki or zhmurki)

Ladushki isn't a direct equivalent of pat-a-cake, but it's a very similar game

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245
Grading comment
Thanx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarimish
1 day7 hrs