KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

ITT

Russian translation: рТБЧЙМБ ПЖПТНМЕОЙС ДПЛХНЕОФПЧ ДМС ХЮБУФЙС Ч ФЕОДЕТОЩИ ФПТЗБИ


11:30 Mar 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ITT
What does ITT means?
USER is referred to the ITT for requirements as to submission of hardcopy of Schedules of Rates and Manhours and Bills of Quantities.
Care should be taken to follow all instructions contained in this User Guide. If problems arise whilst operating the software the User should immediately contact the person nominated in the ITT.
Dmitrii Kashkan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:рТБЧЙМБ ПЖПТНМЕОЙС ДПЛХНЕОФПЧ ДМС ХЮБУФЙС Ч ФЕОДЕТОЩИ ФПТЗБИ
Explanation:
чПФ ЕЭЕ ПДОБ ЧПЪНПЦОПУФШ:

Invitation to Tender (ITT). An ITT is a package of documents issued by the MOD to potential contractors which invites bids for the supply of goods or services against a defined set of terms and conditions and technical specifications.
http://www.demon.co.uk/ilsuk/p0a.html

рП-ТХУУЛЙ ЬФП ВЩМП ВЩ ФБЛ:
Invitation to Tender = рТЙЗМБЫЕОЙЕ Л ФЕОДЕТОЩН ФПТЗБН
б РПУЛПМШЛХ, РП ЧУЕК ЧЕТПСФОПУФЙ, ТЕЮШ ЙДЕФ ОЕ РТПУФП П РТЙЗМБЫЕОЙЙ, Б ПВ ПЖПТНМЕОЙЙ ДПЛХНЕОФПЧ Ч УППФЧЕФУФЧЙЙ У ФТЕВПЧБОЙСНЙ Л РТПЧЕДЕОЙА ФПТЗПЧ, ФП ЧПФ ЧБТЙБОФ РЕТЕЧПДБ:

рТБЧЙМБ ПЖПТНМЕОЙС ДПЛХНЕОФПЧ ДМС ХЮБУФЙС Ч ФЕОДЕТОЩИ ФПТЗБИ

рТЙНЕТ:
пбп ьнл-ъБЧПД НЕФБММПЛПОУФТХЛГЙК З. ...
... ЛОЙЗБ; рТЙЗМБЫЕОЙЕ Л ФЕОДЕТОЩН ФПТЗБН Invitation to tender; нЩ ТБВПФБЕН РП УФБОДБТФБН ЛБЮЕУФЧБ ISO ...
www.emk-zmk.ru/karta.htm

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Натали, перевел я используя Ваш вариант... а вот как должно быть правильно, я до сих пор не узнал. но все равно спасибо, и еще раз спасибо за помощь в переводе стихов Эндрю Марвелла в прошлом году
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Information Technology TeamDTec
4 +2рТБЧЙМБ ПЖПТНМЕОЙС ДПЛХНЕОФПЧ ДМС ХЮБУФЙС Ч ФЕОДЕТОЩИ ФПТЗБИ
Natalie
5Independent Testing Team - "immediately contact the person nominated in the independent testing team
Olga Simon
4Please see the options below
Vladimir Pochinov
1Some more, but just guessingSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see the options below


Explanation:
1) International Telephone & Telegraph Company (most probable, however this depends on the context)
2) Independent Testing Team
3) Integrated Test Team




    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: None of them seems to fit for ITT looks more like it is a document in the given context.
7 mins
  -> I believe you may refer a person to (an organization) or advise him to contact a person nominated in (an organization). I think it fits perfectly, although the ITT may well be a document;)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Some more, but just guessing


Explanation:
1) Internal Terms and Tariffs

2) International Terms of Trade?


I suggest you figure this out with your client because it would cause a lot of going in circles with no or unpredictable result.


    common sense
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Sounds good if we deal with a document.
6 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
рТБЧЙМБ ПЖПТНМЕОЙС ДПЛХНЕОФПЧ ДМС ХЮБУФЙС Ч ФЕОДЕТОЩИ ФПТЗБИ


Explanation:
чПФ ЕЭЕ ПДОБ ЧПЪНПЦОПУФШ:

Invitation to Tender (ITT). An ITT is a package of documents issued by the MOD to potential contractors which invites bids for the supply of goods or services against a defined set of terms and conditions and technical specifications.
http://www.demon.co.uk/ilsuk/p0a.html

рП-ТХУУЛЙ ЬФП ВЩМП ВЩ ФБЛ:
Invitation to Tender = рТЙЗМБЫЕОЙЕ Л ФЕОДЕТОЩН ФПТЗБН
б РПУЛПМШЛХ, РП ЧУЕК ЧЕТПСФОПУФЙ, ТЕЮШ ЙДЕФ ОЕ РТПУФП П РТЙЗМБЫЕОЙЙ, Б ПВ ПЖПТНМЕОЙЙ ДПЛХНЕОФПЧ Ч УППФЧЕФУФЧЙЙ У ФТЕВПЧБОЙСНЙ Л РТПЧЕДЕОЙА ФПТЗПЧ, ФП ЧПФ ЧБТЙБОФ РЕТЕЧПДБ:

рТБЧЙМБ ПЖПТНМЕОЙС ДПЛХНЕОФПЧ ДМС ХЮБУФЙС Ч ФЕОДЕТОЩИ ФПТЗБИ

рТЙНЕТ:
пбп ьнл-ъБЧПД НЕФБММПЛПОУФТХЛГЙК З. ...
... ЛОЙЗБ; рТЙЗМБЫЕОЙЕ Л ФЕОДЕТОЩН ФПТЗБН Invitation to tender; нЩ ТБВПФБЕН РП УФБОДБТФБН ЛБЮЕУФЧБ ISO ...
www.emk-zmk.ru/karta.htm



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245
Grading comment
Натали, перевел я используя Ваш вариант... а вот как должно быть правильно, я до сих пор не узнал. но все равно спасибо, и еще раз спасибо за помощь в переводе стихов Эндрю Марвелла в прошлом году

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Sounds reasonable, anyway best to ask the client.
7 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: I believe that's it! However, I would agree with Steffen that it's always best to contact the client.
57 mins
  -> с ДХНБА, ЮФП ЛПОФБЛФ У ъБЛБЪЮЙЛПН ОЕПВИПДЙН, РПФПНХ ЮФП "РТБЧДПРПДПВОЩИ" ЧБТЙБОФПЧ НПЦЕФ ВЩФШ ОЕУЛПМШЛП, Б ВПМЕЕ ЫФТПЛЙК ЛПОФЕЛУФ ОБН ОЕЙЪЧЕУФЕО, РПФПНХ Й ОБРЙУБМБ, ЮФП ЬФП МЙЫШ ЕЭЕ ПДОП РТЕДРПМПЦЕОЙЕ

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Information Technology Team


Explanation:
ITT stands for Information Technology Team
...The Information Technology Department has a staff of outstanding professionals who always put the needs of the users first. The team's goal is to provide the best service, in a timely manner, to the faculty, staff, and...
http://loudoun.nv.cc.va.us/loitm/staff.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears in many job ads when looking for programmers... I\'ve come across this term quite a lot recently and I\'m sure it stands for Information Technology Team

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-русски: специалисты по информационным технологиям
группа специалистов...
\'команда\' не совсем подойдет, я думаю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... в случае возникновения проблем... пользователь должен немедленно связаться с одним из наших специалистов по информ.технол...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... связаться с одним из уполномоченных специалистов...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a person nominated in the ITT - a person who is part of this team...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALLTEL to provide information technology team to VisionAIR ...
The ALLTEL team will conduct a rapid assessment of VisionAIR\'s current and future information technology support requirements. Additionally, the team will help align VisionAIR\'s information technology organization and will provide ongoing support on projects to meet customer expectations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indygov.org/cio/itteam.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from job ads:
IT specialist (специалист по информационным технологиям ) to work in ITT (team)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.decadv.com/whoweare/info_team.htm
...is a professional services organization and specializes in the solution of technical, managerial and operational problems through the application of research, analysis, computer and software technology.
That\'s my final point...
Good luck!
:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Yes, makes sense!
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Елена :-)

agree  Olga Simon: That will be it!
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга :-)

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Yes, it's a person who is a part of a team.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Araksia :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Independent Testing Team - "immediately contact the person nominated in the independent testing team


Explanation:
Independent Testing Team, which also referrs to Information Technology.

Why I think this might be the case - judging from the sentence "If problems arise whilst operating the software".

In this case the translation "INDEPENDENT TESTING TEAM" would fit in perfectly - "immediately contact the person nominated in the independent testing team".

To prove my point of view:

Welcome to Cherrysoft Information Technology, Chennai, India
... Team and similar groups for other processes. Our independent Testing Team is entrusted
with the critical responsibility of delivering a ...

www.cherrysoft.com/quality-content.htm

WSDL, SOAP and Web Services and Quality Assurance and ...
... in this emerging technology. A centralised brokerage ... service, giving you information
about its popularity ... as your independent testing team for any ...

www.salcentral.com/salnet/webservicewhat.asp

Integri: testing and common criteria
... the security of Information Technology (IT) products. It ... All information, including
the TOE ... assist you as independent testing team (to obtain the ...

www.testingthefuture.com/services/commoncriteria.html

Untitled
... of the Information Technology (IT) hardware infrastructure ... some basic information
on these ... as compliant, an independent testing team performed an ...

www.cdc.gov/y2k/y2kst499.htm - 28k -

Systems Analyst/Programmer/Tech Writer
... assistance to independent testing team in integration testing and implemented ... server
technology. Collected ... organized information required ...
www.it-careernet.com/ResumeHomepage/resumes/0000003f.htm


This is because we are talking about software in the original text.




    Reference: http://www.cherrysoft.com/quality-content.htm
    Reference: http://www.salcentral.com/salnet/webservicewhat.asp
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439