KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

No

Russian translation: Штука


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Item
Russian translation:Штука
Entered by: Olga Simon

12:48 Mar 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: No
What is "No." here? 1 штука? Номер Первый?
The User will be provided with either a CD or diskettes for installation.
i) System CD - 1 No.
System Installation CD
ii) Data Disk or CD - 1 No.
Data diskette
Dmitrii Kashkan
Russian Federation
Штука
Explanation:
1 штука

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ne explanations are needed here.

Системный диск - 1 штука
Дискета с данными (дискета данных) - 1 штука etc.

By the way you sure the text is not a translation of a translation?
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
может быть оно так и есть... хотелось знать наверняка... спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Штука
Olga Simon
4 +1экземпляр
Yakov Tomara
4Никак не переводить, это само собой разумеетсяvoloshinab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Штука


Explanation:
1 штука

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ne explanations are needed here.

Системный диск - 1 штука
Дискета с данными (дискета данных) - 1 штука etc.

By the way you sure the text is not a translation of a translation?

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
может быть оно так и есть... хотелось знать наверняка... спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 mins
  -> THank you

agree  Yakov Tomara
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  DTec: :-)
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Steffen Pollex: Rather primitive, the question itself makes me shake my head...
44 mins
  -> That is why I think it is a translation of a translation. Thank you, Steffen.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
экземпляр


Explanation:
См. напр. number в Lingvo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, для дискет все-таки лучше \"штука\", т.ч. присоединяюсь к Ольге.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarimish
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Никак не переводить, это само собой разумеется


Explanation:
Например, Системный диск - 1


voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314