KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I have one brother

Russian translation: У меня один брат


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have one brother
Russian translation:У меня один брат
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:47 Mar 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I have one brother
just wondering
stacy
And what is that you need - a translation or monolingual explanations?
Explanation:
Not clear.

Maybe the language pair should be different - not Eng>Eng.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7And what is that you need - a translation or monolingual explanations?
Olga Simon
4 +1... please report to the Passenger Information Desk!
Alaa Zeineldine
5J'ai un frere
Nicole Dargere


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
And what is that you need - a translation or monolingual explanations?


Explanation:
Not clear.

Maybe the language pair should be different - not Eng>Eng.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins
  -> Is it site testing maybe?

agree  Sue Goldian: Anyone who knows enough English to write 'just wondering" must surely know what "I have one brother" means.
6 mins
  -> Exactly. Unless the language pair is wrong.

agree  Steffen Pollex: Maybe you explain what makes you wonder? :-)
11 mins
  -> Somebody is just having a good day, isn't he?

agree  AhmedAMS
39 mins
  -> :)

agree  John Kinory: Agree with Sue (and Olga)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  DTec: He/She is wondering in Spanish too... may be they're just WAndering around...:-)
1 hr
  -> It may very well be...

agree  Sheila Hardie: maybe they are genuinely not sure how many brothers they have - mind you I don't think we'd know any more than them on that one either:)
2 hrs
  -> Well. what if the Asker says s/he has 1 brother, and we translate there are 5!!! And all want their share...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'ai un frere


Explanation:
indicates that you have only one brother, but you may also one or several sisters.

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: French isn't mentioned
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... please report to the Passenger Information Desk!


Explanation:


Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: [LOLOL]
1 day2 hrs